July 23, 2019

N. T. Rama Rao Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 15, 2019

Other Name: Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao, N. T. Rama Rao, NTR
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Screenwriter Politician Chief Minister
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood

N. T. Rama Rao Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


N. T. Rama Rao was 72 years, 7 months & 21 days old age.

Short Biography

N. T. Rama Rao was born on 28-05-1923 in Nimmakuru, Krishna in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Politician & Chief Minister who known for his work in Telugu Cinema as well as Tamil & Hindi (Bollywood) film industry.

N. T. Rama Rao Wiki Link

N. T. Rama Rao Complete Bio & Career

N. T. Rama Rao completed his school level education from Municipal School and intermediate from the SRR & CVR College, Vijayawada. For graduation, he enrolled at the Andhra Christian College, Guntur and obtained his art degree from there. While his school and college days, he was engaged with theatres. He was referred to as NTR. 
 
During British India in Madras Presidency, he qualified for the civil services and started his professional career as a sub-registrar in the place called Mangalagiri. Soon, he quit his job to chase his dreams of becoming an actor. He finally made his acting debut with the Telugu film called Mana Desam in 1949. From 1949 to 1982, he acted in excess of 300 films and besides acting, he also directed more than a dozen films. He for his achievement received a cult figure status. He was best known for his portrayal of Hindu Gods on screen. He mostly portrayed the role of Lord Krishna. 
 
Since he became a well-known public figure, he decided to quit acting and work in the interest of Telugu speaking people in India. He, therefore, founded a political front named TDP (Telugu Desam Party) in b1982.  His party won the 1983 state elections in Andhra Pradesh and he was made the Chief Minister of the State. It was for the first since 1956 that Andhra had a Chief Minister from a non-congress party.   
 
During his term as Chief Minister, he took various populist steps such as giving food, clothes and house subsidies to the poor section of the society. He also prohibited the sale of liquor in Andhra and introduced the mid-day meal program. Though management of his party was not up to the mark and in the 1989 state election, TDP lost. 
 
Though he lost in 1989 but never gave up and finally in 1994 state election, he made sure that his party comes into power and he became the Chief Minister for the third time in his illustrious political career. 

N. T. Rama Rao Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts

Death Info

N. T. Rama Rao died on 18-01-1996 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. He died due to a heart attack at age of 72.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 January, 1996 Hyderabad, Telangana India

N. T. Rama Rao Family, Relatives and Other Relations

N. T. Rama Rao was born to Nandamuri Lakshmaiah Chowdary and Venkata Ramamma. He was married to Basavatarakam Nandamuri in the year 1942. Together the couple was blessed with 8 sons including Nandamuri Balakrishna (actor), Nandamuri Harikrishna (actor) and four daughters including Daggubati Purandeswari (Politician). His 1st wife died in 1985. He was also married to Lakshmi Parvathi from 1993 to 1996 till his death. The well-known film stars Junior N.T.R., Nara Lokesh, Nandamuri Kalyan Ram, Taraka Ratna, Janaki Ram Nandamuri, all are his grandchildren.