Nagam Janardhan Reddy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nagam Janardhan Reddy

# 1716 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1661
BIRTHDAY 22 May, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Nagarkurnool , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : May 22, 2018

Other Name: Dr. Nagam Janardhana Reddy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 0 month, 27 days old age Nagam Janardhan Reddy will turn 71 on 22 May, 2019. Only 11 months, 3 days, 3 hours, 13 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nagam Janardhan Reddy has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Nagam Janardhan Reddy was born on 22-05-1948 in Nagarkurnool in the state of Telangana, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

At an age of 65, he still had the valour and flavour to become the Andhra Pradesh's Chief Minister from the year 1995-2000. He is a fierce political leader in the face of political constituencies. A supporter of BJP, he had cases sorted. Previously he was the Deputy Leader in Andhra Pradesh only later to become the minister. 
 
He was born to great parents Nagam Venkata Reddy and Narayanamma in Nagar Kurnool town of Mahbubnagar. He is unlike other politicians who don't really take up their education seriously before joining the political environment. He was a well-educated medical student who had completed his M.B.B.S. at Osmania Medical College and also practised medicine for some time.  
 
Though tough hands that he had in political regions he was also considered as one of the causes for the split of the state in Telangana. He was first appointed as the MLA from his own region Nagar Kurnool in 1978 and continued his term until 6 years. He was like the right hand of Chandrababu Naidu and worked for him in Telugu Desam Party (TDP). He was later suspended from the party in 2011 owing to the fact that he was behind the separation of the state. 
 
He constantly won elections from 1983 for TDP in Nagar Kurnool constituency then in 1985, then in 1994, 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2012 Assembly election for forming an independent party in his own birthplace in Nagar Kurnool. Only later in August 2011 he joined hands with BJP and began his new party Telangana Nagara Samiti.
 
He was appointed as the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee, Andhra Pradesh. He went on to become the Minister of medicine and health owing to his MBBS degree and also chairman of District Chest Diseases and is also currently serving as the president of Lions Club.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Suguna and has a happy family with 2 sons and a daughter. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays