November 20, 2019

Nagendra Prasad Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 12, 2017

Other Name: Nagendra Prasad Sundaram
Other Professions: Film Actor
Appearance: Tamil Kannada

Short Biography

Nagendra Prasad was born in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Choreographer & Film Actor who known for his work in Tamil and Kannada films.

Nagendra Prasad Wiki Link

Nagendra Prasad Complete Bio & Career

Nagendra Prasad, the Kollywood cine artiste is most noted for his performance with the beautiful SonaliBendre in the song, ‘HummaHumma’, from the 1995 film Bombay.Prasad was brought up in Mysore and took up dancing lessons, after being inspired by his father.
In 2001, Nagendra made his debut in the lead role with the Kannada romance film, Chitra which was directed by Dinesh Babu. He has also starred in Manasallaehich was directed by his father, MugurSundar, and was the remake of the Telegu film, ManasanthaNuvve. He has also acted in a TV series, Maya Machindra, which aired on STAR Vijay. Although he did not make it to the finals, the performance was quite appreciated.
In 2012, he established his own dance school, MSM (M Sundaram Master) Dance School in Chennai. This school offers interesting courses like MSMDS Professional Diploma Course In Dance and a 9-month course in intensive hip-hop which have his father, his choreographer brothers and himself certifying it.

Nagendra Prasad Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Nagendra Prasad is the youngest son of dance master, Mugur Sundar, and Mahadevamma Sundar. He is a brother to the popular cine artistes, Raja Sundaram and the very own Michael Jackson of India, Prabhu Deva. He is married to Hemlatha.

Life's Important Dates Of Nagendra Prasad