May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Nagesh Kukunoor Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : March 30, 2018

    Other Name: Nagesh Kukunoor Naidu
    Other Professions: Film Producer Film Actor Screenwriter
    Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Hollywood

    Nagesh Kukunoor Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    53 years, 1 month, 26 days old age Nagesh Kukunoor will turn 54 on 30 March, 2021. Only 10 months, 3 days, 18 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Thursday
    Tuesday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Nagesh Kukunoor has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 53
      53
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%

    Short Biography

    Nagesh Kukunoor was born on 30-03-1967 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor & Screenwriter who known for his work in Hindi, Telugu and English films.

    Nagesh Kukunoor Wiki Link

    Nagesh Kukunoor Complete Bio & Career

    Nagesh developed an interest in movies since a very early age and was closely following Telugu, Bollywood and Hollywood films. He obtained his engineering degree from the famous Osmania University in Hyderabad. After completion of his graduation, he relocated to Georgia and obtained his Master’s Degree in Chemical Engineering from there.  He then took up direction and acting course at the famous Warehouse Actor’s Theatre in Atlanta.
     
    After returning to India, he was determined to make it in big with filmmaking. He started off by directing and producing the offbeat film Hyderabad Blues in 1998. Besides directing and producing, he himself played the lead role in the film. The film showed the difference between the culture of east and west when it comes to marriages.  The movie was a huge success in Indian theatres and was also shown in several International film festivals. In a couple of International film festivals, the film won the best audience award too. 
     
    After delivering a smash hit already, he then directed and acted in Naserudeen Shah and Juhi Chawla starrer film 3 Deewarein in 2003.  The film was critically acclaimed and also won the Filmfare Best story Award. However, the movie failed at the box-office.  After which, he came up with a sequel to his debut film named Hyderabad Blues 2.  This film too was bath critically and commercially hit. Then Nagesh directed two most acclaimed critically hit films of 2005, Iqbal and Dor. Iqbal was a smash hit, made with a budget of less than a crore but managed to win National Award for Best Film on Other Social Issues.
     
    He is best known in Indian film industry for making parallel and offbeat films in Bollywood. His last released film Dhanak too was well acclaimed at various International film festivals.    

    Nagesh Kukunoor Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    See given below celebrity profiles about Nagesh Kukunoor's family, relatives;

    Life's Important Dates Of Nagesh Kukunoor