November 27, 2021

Nain Singh Rawat Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 20, 2018

Short Biography

Nain Singh Rawat was born on 21-10-1830 in Johar in the state of Uttarakhand, India. He was an Indian Explorer.


Other Name: Pandit Nain Singh Rawat
Nain Singh Rawat Wiki Link

Nain Singh Rawat Complete Bio & Career

Nain Singh Rawat was born in a privileged family of Rawat's who used to rule over the Johar valley. After completion of his schooling, he used to assist his father. He learned the Tibetan language and visited various centers with his father in Tibet. His knowledge of language and becoming familiar with people from Tibet came in handy in his work as a "Spy Explorer".
 
Every single trader from Johar had a colleague or a friend in Tibet through which the trade was carried smoothly. Each of that colleague or friend kept one-half of the profits and that is how the partnership was carried. The splitting of stone was also one of the things through which the partnership was carried. It was in the year 1855 when he was hired by German geographers named the Schalaginweit brothers (Robert and Adolf Schlagintweit). After this recruit, he went on his first exploration trip with the Germans to Rakas Tal to the lakes Manasarovar. Furthermore, to Ladakh and Gartok. It took two years and after returning from this expedition trip, he was appointed as the headmaster of a government school in his native village. He served there for 5 years from 1858 to 1863.
 
After quitting his job, he along with his cousin Mani Singh Rawat went to the famous Great Trigonometric Survey office located in Dehradun. For next two years, they took training there in how to use the scientific instruments. Nain Singh was a quick learner and therefore quickly grasped all the art and skill to use instruments like compass and sextant. They also learned the art of disguise and therefore in their further trips, they disguised as traders or monks and explored the foothills of Himalayas. They both traveled almost 1200 miles from Kathmandu to Lhasa and from there to Lake Mansarovar and from there back to India. He saved his best journey for the last and conducted his last journey from Leh to Lhasa from 1873 to 1875. For the achievements that he accomplished, he was felicitated by the Royal Geographical Society with various awards.
 
Even today in this modernized world, Tibet is seen with the eyes through which this great explorer explored. His exploration thesis has been instrumental in exploring the window of Tibet to the world. To pay homage to this legendary explorer, Indian Postage Stamp issued a stamp commemorating his role in the Great Trigonometric Survey in the year 2004.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Nain Singh Rawat died on 01-02-1882 in Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India, Aged 51.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 February, 1882 (Wednesday) Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh India

Nain Singh Rawat Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Lata Burha.

Life's Important Dates Of Nain Singh Rawat

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Nain Singh Rawat

  • For his extraordinary achievements and contributions, Nain Singh was honored with many awards by the Royal Geographical Society, the Paris Geographical Society, and other European institutions.
  • The survey journeys of Nain Singh got a place in many books, magazines, and research papers of different languages around the globe.
  • His literary contribution to the art of writing travelogues, reports, memoirs, and scientific literature was never acknowledged and researched (except by Dr. Ram Singh) in the Hindi World!
  • Due to the clandestine nature of the work and because they were ‘Spy Explorers’ pundits never gained the recognition due to such an important feat.
  • The life of Nain Singh Rawat paraphrases the entire struggle for power not only in the plains of India but through the crucial and strategic plateaus and valleys of Tibet, the high Himalaya and the Hindu Kush.

Nain Singh Rawat Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Nain Singh Rawat was 51 years, 3 months & 11 days old age.