October 24, 2020

Najib Razak Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 23, 2018

Short Biography

Najib Razak was born on 23-07-1953 in Kuala Lipis, Pahang, Malaysia. He is the current Prime Minister of Malaysia & served as the Chief Minister of Pahang from 1982 to 1986 & Politician.


Other Name: Haji Mohammad Najib bin Tun Haji Abdul Razak, Mohammad Najib bin Abdul Razak
Other Professions: Chief Minister Politician
Najib Razak Wiki Link

Najib Razak Complete Bio & Career

Najib Razak is the current Prime minister of Malaysia. He is an Alma mater of the University of Nottingham. He is the eldest son of Abdul Razak, who served as the second Prime Minister of Malaysia.
 
He became the Member of Parliament at the age of 23 after winning the election unopposed for the vacant seat after his father’s death. Soon, he was appointed as the Deputy Minister in the Cabinet of Malaysia in 1978. He also became the youngest Menteri Besar in the state when he was sworn into the office of Pahang at the age of 29. He was appointed as the Minister of Culture, youth and sports in 1986. His encouragement for the sports sector helped Malaysia in having a great South East Asia Campaign in 1989. He was then appointed as the Minister of Defense in 1991. After successful service in that department, he took over the Ministry of Education in 1995. He brought several reforms in the ministry with a goal of making Malaysia a developed country by 2020. He returned to the cabinet as the Minister of Defense in 2000. While remaining as the Minister of Defense, he assumed the post of deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia in 2004. After being elected as the President of UMNO in 2008, he became the Prime Minister of Malaysia in April 2009. He took over the office with a focus on political reforms, education, employment and domestic economic issues. 

Najib Razak Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He had married Puteri Zainah Eskandar in 1976 and they separated in 1987. He then married Rosmah Mansor. He has six children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Najib Razak

Najib Razak Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

67 years, 3 months, 1 day old age Najib Razak will turn 68 on 23 July, 2021. Only 8 months, 28 days, 9 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Najib Razak has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%