October 22, 2019

Nana Patekar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 1, 2019

Other Name: Vishwanath Patekar, Nana
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Director Philanthropist Singer
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi Tamil Kannada

Nana Patekar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


68 years, 9 months, 20 days old age Nana Patekar will turn 69 on 01 January, 2020. Only 2 months, 9 days, 19 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nana Patekar has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography

A man who believes in converting his words into actions- Nana Patekar, was born on 01-01-1951 in Murud-Janjira, Raigad in Maharashtra, India. He is one of the most affluent actors and Film makers of the Indian Cinema.

Nana Patekar Wiki Link

Nana Patekar Complete Bio & Career

A positive actor with a strong voice and high believes is Nana Patekar. Working prominently in the Hindi and Marathi Film Industry, the magnificent star has given some power pack movies to his fans. Working in the Film Industry, since 1978, Nana Patekar has always given performances, which have turned heads and made people talk about the dialogue delivery and the depth of the content in action.

His dedication and involvement in the field of Arts have been so prominent that the Indian Government has rewarded him with the respected, Padma Shri award. Additionally. he is known to be the only actor in the industry who has received Filmfare Awards in all the three categories of Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Villain. This credits to his versatility and justice he has done to his profession over the years.

Some of his mind-boggling work includes movies like Ab Tak Chhappan, Apaharan, Rajneeti, Angar, Parinda, Andha Yudh, Krantiveer and Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman.

Nana Patekar Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Nana Patekar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Dinkar Patekar and Sanjanabai Patekar. He has two brothers named Ashok Patekar and Dilip Patekar. He was married to Neelakanti Patekar and has a son named Malhar Patekar.

Life's Important Dates Of Nana Patekar

Nana Patekar Popularity on Social Media