May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Nanabhoy Palkhivala Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : January 16, 2018

    Other Name: Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala
    Other Professions: Economist Scientist Autobiographer Writer

    Nanabhoy Palkhivala Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Nanabhoy Palkhivala was 82 years, 10 months & 26 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Nanabhoy Palkhiwala was born on 16th January 1920 in Bombay. He was an Indian Lawyer, Scientist, Autobiographer, Writer & Economist. He was referred to A Court Room Genius. 

    Nanabhoy Palkhivala Wiki Link

    Nanabhoy Palkhivala Complete Bio & Career

    He did his M.A. with Honours in English in 1942 from University of Bombay. He stood First Class First in the first and second L.L.B. examination in 1943 & 1944 respectively. He also stood first in the Advocate Examination of the Bombay High Court in 1946.
     
    He started his professional career as a guest lecturer in Government Law College, Bombay from 1949 to 1952. Subsequently, he served as Honorary Professor of the College for several years. He was a Member of the First & Second Law Commission, of India in 1955 & 1958 respectively. In 1975, he was voted an Honorary Member of The Academy of Political Science in New York, United States, in acknowledgment of his exceptional public service and well-known contributions to the betterment of political science.
     
    Palkhivala's post-Budget articulation in Bombay since 1958 have drawn national awareness and the public during his later addresses rose heavily. All those speeched were delivered unscripted. Though he was the finest jurist and intellectual of the country and was referred some times as "the conscience-keeper of the nation", he is an incarnation of humility.
     
    He has fought a number of historical cases in the Premier Courts of India and abroad. Palkhivala affluently argued in front of the Supreme Court of India the cases, which proclaimed the fundamental rights of minorities to initiate and administer religious institutions of their selection and to choose the language in which education should be communicated. Most of the cases that were argued by him were without charging any money and he did it as a matter of service to the nation.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1998 Public Affairs

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Palkhivala passed away on December 11, 2002.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    11 December, 2002 (Friday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

    Life's Important Dates Of Nanabhoy Palkhivala