November 20, 2019

Naomi Watts Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 29, 2018

Other Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
Other Professions: Film Producer Theatre Actress Television Actress

Naomi Watts Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


51 years, 1 month, 23 days old age Naomi Watts will turn 52 on 28 September, 2020. Only 10 months, 7 days, 11 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Naomi Watts has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Naomi Watts was born on 28-09-1968 in Kent in the state of England, United Kingdom. She is an  English Film Actress, Film Producer, Theatre Actress & Television Actress.

Naomi Watts Complete Bio & Career

Naomi Watts was born in Shoreham, England. She is the daughter of "Myfanwa Edwards" and "Peter Watts", a former sound engineer for Pink Floyd. He also has an older brother, Ben. Her parents split up when she was four. Immediately after the divorce, she moved with her mother and siblings to Australia. In her childhood, Watts was not very entertaining; she restricted contact with her peers and was not open to new acquaintances. 
 
In August 1976, her father was found dead in his apartment probably the cause of death was the heroin overdose. Naomi Watts, as a young girl, survived her father's death. Shortly after this event, the family moved to three years Llangefni in North Wales. In 1978, her mother remarried, and Watts attended high school at Thomas Mills High School in London. After watching the movie, S?awa wanted to become an actress. She started playing in commercials, and the first time she appeared on the big screen, along with her friend Nicole Kidman in the movie Break on the break. She did not pay much attention; Kidman dominated in the film and received one of the leading roles. Thanks to David Lynch and his Mulholland Drive, there was a breakthrough in Watts’s career. 
 
In 2002, she played the journalist Rachel Keller in horror Gore Verbinski, The Ring. A year later, she agreed to appear in the film 21 grams without reading the script beforehand. For this role, she was nominated for an Oscar for the first time, for the best actress in the foreground. Another important role for Watts turned out to be the remake of Peter Jackson King Kong since then she became an increasingly recognizable actress and began to win more awards and nominations. In 2012, the actress was nominated for the second time for the Oscar, thanks to the role of Maria in the film Impossible.

Life's Important Dates Of Naomi Watts

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Naomi Watts

  • Naomi Watts was on the list of fifty the most beautiful women as per the People magazine In 2002.
  • She was the Jury member at the 75th International Film Festival held in Venice.
  • She was in the relationship with the actor Heather Ledger from (2002-05).
  • From the actor Liev Schreiber she has two sons named Alexander Pete and Samuel Kai.
  • She was the activist for the United Nations Joint Program for Fighting with the HIV and AIDS
  • In 1986, she made her acting debut from the film " For Love Alone".

Naomi Watts Popularity on Social Media