Narendra Modi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Narendra Modi

# 3 | Most Popular #133 |    Like
Profile Views : 5224
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Vadnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : December 22, 2017

Other Name: Narendra Damodardas Modi
More Professions : Chief Minister Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 8 months, 3 days old age Narendra Modi will turn 68 on 17 September, 2018. Only 3 months, 27 days, 4 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Narendra Modi has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%


About   Edit

Narendra Modi was born on 17th September 1950 in Vadnagar in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Politician. He is the 14th and current Prime Minister of India. He is a topmost leader of the political front Bhartiya Janta Party, who previously served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for 14 straight years since 2001.He is best known for rising from a very humble background to become Prime Minister of India.

Career

Narendra Modi was raised in the small town of Vadnagar in Gujarat. He joined politics at a very early age and rapidly rose through the ranks of RSS (Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh), a Hindu nationalist political front. Looking at his perseverance and hard work, he was invited to join BJP in 1987. 
 
Soon he was made National Secretary of the party and later Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2001.  In 2002, he was stated to be accountable for the deaths of over 1000 Muslims and several rapes and mutilation of women during civil agitation but was later cleared of the charges that were laid against him. He is held responsible for bringing profitability and progress to Gujarat and is known as a corrupt-free and productive administrator.
 
In 2013, Modi was elected to lead the BJP’s 2014 election campaign for the general elections. Modi campaigned rigidly and portrayed himself as an efficient candidate, who is proficient in turning around India’s economy.
 
In May 2014, he and his party emerged triumph, winning 282 of the 534 seats in the Lok Sabha. The conquest marked a crushing beating to the Indian National Congress, which had been in power for most of the earlier 60 years, and sent a clear message that Indian nationals were behind a menu that moved away from a socialist, secular state to a more investor-leaning economy.
 
Narendra Modi during his term as the Prime Minister of India took some extreme decisions of note ban and implementation of GST. He was severely criticized for his policy as well. However soon the people realized that it was in best interest of the country and gave it thumbs up. It was under his leadership that BJP kept on winning states after states and at one stage his party was ruling 19 of 30 states in India. 
 
Narendra Modi became the foremost Prime Minister of India, who was born after Indian Independence. Soon after becoming the Prime Minister, he made India shine on the Global Map and his rigid policies and efficient leadership have received appreciation from political pundits all across the globe. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Damodardas Mulchand Modi and Heeraben Modi. He has three brothers named Prahlad Modi, Soma Modi, and Pankaj Modi, and two sisters named Amrut Modi and Vasantiben Modi. He is married to Jashodaben Narendrabhai Modi since 1968. However, he never stayed with her. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Vadnagar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Higher Secondary School, Vadnagar, Gujarat
College Gujarat University, Ahmedabad and University Of Delhi, Delhi
Qualification BA in Political Science and MA in Political Science
Hobbies Reading and Doing Yoga
Marital Status Married
Debut 1985 (The year he joined BJP)
Salary 1.6 Lakhs Per Month

Collections

Car Collections BMW

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • One thing about him that has made various headlines is his dressing sense.
  • He not just follows Hinduism but is very fond of Buddhism as well.
  • He is also a keen writer and has written various poems in Gujarati.
  • He is well-known for his sleeping habits and irrespective of when he goes to bed, he always wakes up at 5.30 in the morning.
  • During his teens, he ran away from his house and spent 2 years in Himalayas and lived there with some yogic sadhus.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays