August 03, 2020

Nastia Liukin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 1, 2018

Nastia Liukin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Nastia Liukin was born on 30-10-1989 in Moscow, Russia. She is an American Gymnast.


Other Name: Anastasia Valeryevna Liukin
Nastia Liukin Wiki Link

Nastia Liukin Complete Bio & Career

Nastia Liukin parents are sports gymnast Anna Kotschnewa and gymnast Waleri Liukin, and they moved to the United States in 1992. Liukin spent a lot of time in gyms because of her parents' were the trainer in gyms. Her talent was therefore realized early and supported, although her parents were initially dubious of a gym career. Choreographer Natalya Marakova also conducts her.
 
In 2002, she participated in her first US junior championships, where her WOGA training partners Carly Patterson and Hollie Vise were first and second respectively. Nastia instead suffered a fall in the asymmetric parallels and finished 15th.In 2003 she was proclaimed junior national champion in the general competition, and also won the gold medals in asymmetric bars, balance and floor bars. He also participated in the Pan-American Games of Santo Domingo, where he won the team gold medal with the American team and was 2nd in the individual general competition behind his partner Chellsie Memmel.
 
In 2004, she revalidated her junior title in the junior category and also won the junior division of the Pacific Alliance Championship.
She was one of the great stars of the World Championships of Gymnastics of Melbourne 2005. Nastia occupied the first position at the end of the preliminary round. In the individual general contest, he had a hard-fought duel with his teammate Chellsie Memmel, who finally won the gold medal, while Nastia Liukin had to settle for silver. At the 2006 World Championships in Århus, held in October, he was one of the favourites to fight for the individual title. However due to an ankle injury while training he only competed in the asymmetric parallel apparatus. He helped the United States win the team silver medal and was 2nd in the final of this device after the British Beth Tweddle.
 
In August 2008 Liukin participated in the Beijing Olympic Games as part of the women's team of artistic gymnastics in the United States along with Shawn Johnson, Alicia Sacramone, Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek, and Bridget Sloan. She managed to qualify for the individual final despite a fall in the asymmetric bars. After the Olympics, Liukin continued her athletic career with the aim of continuing to the 2012 Olympic Games to participate in London. At the 2009 American Championships Liukin only on the balance beam and was fifth. After the American Championships, Liukin said that she wanted to take a break from sports in order to pursue the demands of her sponsors and to dedicate herself to volunteer work. Consequently, she was not a member of the US team at the 2009 World Championships in London. After a comeback at the 2012 Visa Championships, she announced her retirement. Since January 2013 she studies in New York. Liukin participated in 2015 on the 20th season of the US dance show Dancing with the Stars and took 4th place with her dance partner Derek Hough.

Nastia Liukin Popular Videos

Nastia Liukin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Valeri Liukin and Anna Kotchneva. 

Life's Important Dates Of Nastia Liukin

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Nastia Liukin

  • At the age of 3, Liukin began gymnastics.
  • In 2005, she won her first senior National Championships.
  • She is the winner of the 2008 Olympic individual all-around champion
  • She is fluent in English and Russian
  • She has her own line of gymnastics equipment, which includes mats, bars and balance beams in her signature pink, and American Athletic produced such equipment.
  • On November 24, 2015, Liukin released her autobiography, Finding My Shine.
  • At the 2008 Olympics in Beijing Liukin won the silver medal in the team final with the US team
  • At the 2006 World Championships, she won with the team, and individually on the uneven bars silver.
  • She hosted the "The Nastia Liukin Cup" which is an annual gymnastics competition held in the United States.

Nastia Liukin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 9 months, 4 days old age Nastia Liukin will turn 31 on 30 October, 2020. Only 2 months, 26 days, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nastia Liukin has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%