Nayan Mongia Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Nayan Mongia

#63 | Most Popular #41 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 December, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Vadodara , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 166 cm
in meters- 1.66 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2018

Other Name: Nayan Ramlal Mongia
Other Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

49 years, 0 month, 29 days old age. Nayan Mongia will turn 50 on 19 December, 2019. Only 11 months, 1 days, 23 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nayan Mongia has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Nayan Mongia was born on 19-12-1969 in Vadodara in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Nayan Ramlal Mongia made to the Indian Cricket team after his astounding performance in the under 19 cricket team. He secured seventeen wickets and scored around three hundred runs.
 
He was considered for wicket- keeping when the national wicketkeeper retired. He was selected and his first match in One Day International and the debut Test match was against Sri Lankan team in 1993- 94. He always delivered on the field and made records on the field over a period of twenty years. 1442 runs are scored by him in the 44 test matches he played. He bagged 99 catches as a wicketkeeper as well. As a cherry top, his final test match was a tense match against Australia which ended up being a tie.
 
His One Day Internationals sum up to 140 matches in which he scored 1272 runs with 110 catches. His last One Day Internationals were against Pakistan competing for the Asia Cup. His first-class cricket career ended with 7736 runs, 158 matches, and 353 catches. He coached Thailand national cricket team and Thailand national under-19 cricket team in the year 2004. That same year he announced his retirement. Early in his career, he was praised by Alan Knott the wicket-keeper of England. Alan was so impressed that he said that Nayan Mongia is a natural player. No Indian player yet broke the record he made by taking eight catches twice in Test Matches.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1998 Cricket
He was honored with Arjuna Award for his outstanding achievements in Cricket.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Tanu Mongia and together has a son named Mohit Nayan Mongia is also a Cricketer.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays