Neha Dhupia Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Neha Dhupia

#70 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 August, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : May 10, 2018

Other Name: Neha Pradip Dhupia
Other Professions : Model Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

38 years, 3 months, 18 days old age. Neha Dhupia will turn 39 on 27 August, 2019. Only 8 months, 11 days, 15 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Neha Dhupia has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%

Biography   Edit

Neha Dhupia was born on 27th August 1980 in Kochi, Kerala, India. She is a beautiful Indian actress and Model who won the Miss India title in the year 2002 and was among the Top 10 Finalist of Miss Universe competition (2002).

Career

Neha Dhupia, debuted as an actress in a play titled Graffiti followed by a TV Serial Rajdhani in 2002. Her first Bollywood movie was Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003). She gained popularity with the movies Julie, Kya Kool Hai Hum (2005) and Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007). She became well known for her bold scenes in the movie Julie.
 
This beauty queen has also appeared in successful films like Chup Chup Ke (2006), Singh Is Kinng (2008). Though she has done many critically acclaimed films like Ek Chaalis ki last local with Abhay Deol,  Phas Gaya Re Obama with Rajat Kapoor, she never won any awards for her work. She has worked internationally in IFC’S Bollywood Hero with Chris Kattan. In 2016, Neha appeared as one of the Gang leaders in the popular TV Reality Show on MTV, titled MTV Roadies. She has been an important part of the show since then and has gained immense fame due to this. In addition to acting, she has also featured as a model for TV commercials. Though after working in the industry for almost a decade and a half, she couldn't register her name among the top actresses and her recent work include only cameos in films like Hindi Medium, Tumhari Sulu and Qarib Qarib Single among others.
 
Dhupia has been involved in charitable causes all through her career. She ran the Mumbai Marathon in support of the Concern India Foundation raising over 5 lakhs and helped in raising money for the victims of 2011 Sikkim earthquake.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Neha Dhupia's family, relatives;

Neha Dhupia was born to Manpinder Kaur and Pradip Singh Dhupia. She has a brother named Hardeep. She married Bollywood actor Angad Bedi (Son of Cricket Coach Bishan Singh Bedi) on 10th May 2018 and gave birth to a baby girl named Mehr Dhupia Bedi on 18-11-2018.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 34-26-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kochi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Naval Public School, Kochi
Army Public School, New Delhi
College Jesus and Marry College, New Delhi
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Traveling and Shopping
Marital Status Married
Debut Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003)
Best Movies Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003), Julie (2004), Kyaa Kool Hai Hum (2005), Delhii Heights (2007), and Singh Is Kinng (2008) among others
Salary INR 40-50 Lakhs Per Film

Collections

Car Collections BMW

Favourites

Favorite Color Orange
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Rakhee Gulzar , Tabu , Kareena Kapoor , Smita Patil
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Dilip Kumar , Aamir Khan
Favorite Food Spicy Homemade Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Neha Dhupia

  • She was also the band mate of famous music band Euphoria for some time.
  • She has also worked in a Japanese film called Nattu Odoru! Ninja Densetsu.
  • She has worked in the movies which has skin show as its main theme.
  • She also loves theatre and till date is engaged with theatre.
  • She once made her co-star wash his hands numerous times as she had to lick her hand for a scene.
  • Besides silver screen, she has also appeared in various TV shows as Judge and Host.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays