October 23, 2021

Nelson Mandela Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 18, 2021

Nelson Mandela Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Nelson Mandela was born on 18-07-1918 in Mvezo, Eastern Cape, South Africa. He was a South African Politician, Revolutionary, Lawyer, Writer, Autobiographer, Socialist, Activist & Philanthropist who seved as the first President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999.


Other Name: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela, Madiba, Dalibunga
Other Professions: Revolutionary Lawyer Writer Autobiographer Socialist Activist Philanthropist President
Nelson Mandela Wiki Link

Nelson Mandela Complete Bio & Career

Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela, a famous politician, writer, philanthropist, Noble prize winner was born into the Madiba community in the town of Mvezo, Transkei. He was born with name Rolihlahla but his teacher in school Qunu, gave him the name Nelson, according to the custom of Christian names there. He joined Bachelor of Arts degree course at the University College of Fort Hare but couldn’t complete the same, due to his involvement in the student protest, he was expelled from there. 
 
Later, his revolt leads him to Johannesburg in 1941 where he started working as a mine security officer, but soon joined the University of South Africa to complete his graduate degree in BA and a two-year degree course in law.He was keen towards politics and joined the African National Congress party in 1944. His Law degree allowed him to practice law and soon in collaboration with Oliver Tambo, he created South Africa’s first black law firm, Mandela & Tambo in 1952.
 
He was later imprisoned from 1962-1989 for almost 27years in jail, for leaving the country without a valid permit and for encouraging workers to strike.He received his LLB degree from the University of South Africa in the last months of his imprisonment.
 
For 20years, he was running a campaign against the South Africa government and its racist policies through the peaceful and non-violent opposition. Later, in 1993, for their effort in country's racism system, Mr Mandela and South African president that time F.W. de Klerk was awarded Noble Prize and in 1994 Mandela had been chosen as the South Africa country’s first black president. With this, in 2009, his birthday was started celebrated as the “Mandela Day” to encourage worldwide peace and proclaim the South African leader's legacy.

Nelson Mandela Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1990

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Nelson Mandela died on 05-12-2013 in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. He died due to respiratory infection at his home.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 December, 2013 (Sunday) Johannesburg, Gauteng South Africa

Nelson Mandela Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Gadla Henry Mphakanyiswa & Noqaphi Nosekeni. He had nine siblings. He married a nurse Evelyn Mase on 05-10-1944, but the marriage didn’t last long and they got divorced on 19-03-1958. Together they had four children including two daughters named Makaziwe Mandela, Makaziwe Mandela, and two sons named Makgatho Mandela & Thembekile Mandela. Later he married a social worker Winnie Madikizela on 14-06-1958 and together had two daughters named Zenani Mandela & Zindziswa Mandela. After around 38 years, the couple got divorced on 19-03-1996. Then he married a humanitarian Graça Machel on 18-07-1998 and this marriage was ended with his death.

Life's Important Dates Of Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Nelson Mandela was 95 years, 4 months & 18 days old age.