October 22, 2019

Nena Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2018

Other Name: Gabriele Susanne Kerner
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Recording Artist Television Actress Comedian

Nena Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


59 years, 6 months, 28 days old age Nena will turn 60 on 24 March, 2020. Only 5 months, 1 days, 2 hours, 31 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nena has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Nena was born on 24-03-1960 in Hagen in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. She is a German Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Recording Artist, Television Actress & Comedian.

Nena Wiki Link

Nena Complete Bio & Career

The woman the world knows simply as NENA was born in the small German town of Hagen in 1960 as Gabriele Susanne Kerner. Always a child of rock’n’roll, NENA’s career began in her hometown at 17 as the singer of her first band, The Stripes. English was still lingua franca for pop music at the time and their first single “Ecstasy” appeared in 1979, with their self-titled debut following in 1980. The energy of the small town band was pure and simple rock’n’roll but was a playful sample of what NENA would be capable of.
 
After the Stripes broke up in 1981 and NENA moved to West Berlin with Stripes’ drummer Rolf Brendel, she formed her eponymous band NENA with Brendel, Uwe Fahrenkrog-Petersen, Carlo Karges and Jürgen Dehmel. In 1983, the band released its first album Nena, which contained the singles "99 Luftballons" and "Leuchtturm". "99 Luftballons" became a number one hit in West Germany and the Netherlands in 1983 and went on to major international chart success the following year, an English version hitting No. 1 in the UK and the original German version hitting No. 2 in the US.
 
Nena's first solo album Wunder gescheh'n was released on 5 November 1989. The title track (German for "Miracles Happen"), composed by Nena herself, relates to the fact that Nena was at the time pregnant with twins. It was to prove to be her last major hit of the 20th century as throughout the 1990s her albums and singles – although often critically acclaimed – were less commercially successful.
 
Since 2009, Nena's releases have been published by her own record label, The Laugh & Peas Company, which also promotes the work of her daughter's group (Adameva) and that of one of her protegé's from The Voice of Germany, Sharron Levy.
 
Nena then started dating Swiss actor Benedict Freitag shortly after the band separated in 1987. The couple had three children together, the first being Christopher Daniel who died when he was just 11 months old. In 1990 they had twins, Larissa Marie and Sakias Manuel.

Nena Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Nena started a relationship with drummer and music producer Philipp Palm from Stuttgart, with whom she had two children, Samuel Vincent (1995), and Simeon Joel (1997). The couple and the four children currently live in Hamburg.

Life's Important Dates Of Nena

Nena Popularity on Social Media