December 05, 2020

Newt Gingrich Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Newt Gingrich Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Newt Gingrich was born on 17-06-1943 in Harrisburg in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He is an American Politician, Author, Spokesperson, Writer & Novelist.


Other Name: Newton Leroy Gingrich, Newton Leroy McPherson
Other Professions: Author Spokesperson Writer Novelist
Newt Gingrich Wiki Link

Newt Gingrich Complete Bio & Career

Newton Leroy McPherson, popularly known as Newt Gingrich is a politician and author from the United States of America. He is best known for being the 50th Speaker of the United States House of Representatives.

After obtaining a B.A Degree in history from Emory University in 1965, he attended Tulane University and graduated with an M.A and a PhD. He later joined the West Georgia College as an assistant professor. He became the first Republican from Georgia’s 6th congressional district to have won the election to the House of Representatives in 1978. In March 1989, he was elected as the House Minority Whip. He succeeded Tom Foley and took over as the Speaker of the House of Representatives in January 1995. He served at the position till January 1999. He was named the ‘Man of The Year’ in 1995 by Time Magazine, recognising his role in ending the long-standing Democratic majority in the House of Representatives.

He is widely recognised for being associated with the 1994 Contract with America. He has also found American Solutions for Winning the Future. Newt Gingrich has written and co-authored over 15 books in his career including ‘Winning the Future’, ‘A Nation Like No Other: Why American Exceptionalism Matters’, ‘Restoring the Dream’ and others.

Newt Gingrich Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has married three times and Callista Bisek is his current spouse. He is an avid animal lover and is a dinosaur enthusiast. Gingrich also has an interest in space exploration and has been the part of National Space Society Board of Governors.

Life's Important Dates Of Newt Gingrich

Newt Gingrich Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

77 years, 5 months, 18 days old age Newt Gingrich will turn 78 on 17 June, 2021. Only 6 months, 11 days, 18 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Newt Gingrich has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%