September 22, 2020

Nia Long Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 1, 2018

Nia Long Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Nia Long was born on 30-10-1970 in Brooklyn, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Voice Artist, Television Actress, Motivator & Spokesperson.


Other Name: Nitara Carlynn Long
Other Professions: Voice Artist Television Actress Motivator Spokesperson
Appearance: Hollywood
Nia Long Wiki Link

Nia Long Complete Bio & Career

Nia Long studied at a Christian school to learn the jazz, guitar, ballet, tap, gymnastics, and acting. Moreover, in 1989, she did her graduation from Westchester High School. In spite of lack of art job opportunities in Los Angeles, she was engaged to do some low-paying jobs despite she was having two master's degrees. At the age of 15 years, she was trained by the instructor of action Betty Bridges, known as the mother of Todd Bridges.

She entered the acting world from the television series 227 in 1986. Moreover, in 1990, she made her acting debut from the film Buried Alive. Her first major role was a recurring role in Guiding Light as a character of Kathryn "Kat". She portrayed this role for three years from 1991 to 1994. In addition, from (1994-95), she appeared in series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air in which she played the bride and fiancee of Will Smith's. In 2003, she was cast in the Tv drama series Third Watch in which she played the role of Officer Sasha Monroe. In between 2005-06, she appeared in Everwood. He also had a role in Boston Legal's 2006-2007 seasons.

Long has had several supporting roles in films like The Neighborhood Boys, Soul Food,  Boiler Room, Are We There Yet? And The Best Man, Love Jones, and Big Momma's House. She has performed with Ice Cube in four films and with Regina King in two. He also starred opposite Michael Beach in Soul Food and Third Watch. She appeared in Kanye West's video “Touch the Sky”. Despite she even directed the Yolanda Adam's musical video "This Too Shall Pass". Long was chosen as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world in 2000 by People magazine and ranked tenth in the survey conducted by Black Men's Magazine to determine "The 10 Most Attractive Women of the Year" in 2000. She was starred in the Music video called "Baby" she was also the co-director of this musical video. She even appeared as a guest in the sitcom Living Single first season.

Nia Long Popular Videos

Nia Long Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Doughtry Long and Talita Long. She has a sister named Sommore (Comedian). She is married to Ime Udoka since 2010. She has two children named Massai Zhivago Dorsey II and Kez Sunday Udoka.

Life's Important Dates Of Nia Long

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Nia Long

  • Her most noteworthy roles were in Boyz n the Hood and Springfield Story.
  • She had guest appearances in the series The Prince of Bel-Air, Emergency Room - The Emergency Room, Moesha and just in case Amy.
  • She is a Supporter of PETA.
  • She was considered one of the 50 most beautiful people by People Bel-Air, and the third sexiest by the Afro-American magazine Black Men's Room,
  • She Won the NAACP Award for Best Supporting Actress for the character Sasha Monroe in the Third Watch series in 2004.
  • She appeared in the music video Touch The Sky of rapper Kanye 2004.
  • In 2000, she won the Black Reel Awards for her work in The Best Man.
  • In 2005, she won the Images award for Outstanding Actress in a Television Drama Third Watch.

Nia Long Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

49 years, 10 months, 23 days old age Nia Long will turn 50 on 30 October, 2020. Only 1 months, 7 days, 3 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nia Long has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%