October 20, 2020

Nicole Richie Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 21, 2017

Nicole Richie Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Nicole Richie was born on 21-09-1981 in Berkeley, Alameda in the state of California, United States. She is an American Fashion Designer, Author, Television Actress, Philanthropist & Jewellery Designer.


Other Name: Nicole Camille Escovedo, Nicole Camille Richie
Other Professions: Author Television Actress Philanthropist Jewellery Designer
Nicole Richie Wiki Link

Nicole Richie Complete Bio & Career

Nicole Richie’s birth name is Nicole Camille Escovedo. Due to financial reasons, her parents sent her to Lionel Richie’s house at the age of 3 and 6 years later Lionel along with his wife Brenda Harvey-Richie adopted her and gave her Richie Surname. Soon after she was adopted, Lionel and Brenda divorced and she stayed with Lionel.
 
She during her childhood learned guitar, piano, violin, and cello and also pursued figure skating. In her teens, she started partying hard and experimented with alcohol and drugs. After completion of her schooling from the famous Montclair Preparatory School, she enrolled at the University of Arizona, Tuscon and there she studied Media and Arts. She dropped out of her college and relocated to LA.
 
She was busted in a drug party and was asked to attend a rehab center soon after her rehab was over; she met her childhood friend Paris Hilton and starred in the reality television series The Simple Life. She joined the show in 2003 and remained with it till it concluded in August 2007. She simultaneously made her silver screen debut by acting in the role of a cheerleader in the film Kids in America in the year 2005. She made guest appearances on numerous famous shows like Six Feet Under, 8 Simple Rules, Empire and Barely Famous among others. She recently joined American sitcom television series Great News and plays a parallel lead role in that series.
 
In addition to acting and producing, she has ventured into some business deals as well. She launched her own jewelry line named House of Harlow 1960 in the year 2008. Her venture has been well received and is worn by superstar celebs like Ashlee Simpson and Madonna. She then launched her clothing line named Winter Kate and is today considered as a high-end fashion brand.

Nicole Richie Popular Videos

Nicole Richie Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She has remained in news for her on and off relationships. She was engaged to Adam Goldstein in 2005 and later called off the engagement after 10 months. She then started dating guitarist Joel Madden. The couple together has a daughter and a son. The couple tied knots in 2010.

Life's Important Dates Of Nicole Richie

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Nicole Richie

  • Her biological parents were Karen Moss and Peter Michael Escovedo.
  • Paris Hilton was her classmate at The Buckley School in California.
  • She considered legendary Michael Jackson as her Godfather.
  • She and Paris Hilton while shooting for their show The Simple Life lived with a rural family for a month.
  • She has also penned down a semi-autobiographical novel,'The Truth About Diamonds'.
  • Her second novel titled Princess was released in 2010.

Nicole Richie Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 0 month, 29 days old age Nicole Richie will turn 40 on 21 September, 2021. Only 11 months, 12 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nicole Richie has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%