Mumbai Indians Royal Challengers Bangalore Chennai Super Kings Kolkata Knight Riders Kings XI Punjab Rajasthan Royals Sunrisers Hyderabad Delhi Capitals India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Nida Fazli Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Nida Fazli

#102 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 October, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2016) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 16, 2018

Other Name: Muqtida Hasan Nida Fazli

Nida Fazli Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Nida Fazli was 77 years, 3 months & 27 days old age.


Nida Fazli Popular Videos


Short Biography   Edit

Nida Fazli was born on 12-10-1938 in Delhi, India. He was an Indian Poet, Novelist, Playwright, Screenwriter, Lyricist, Writer & Author.

Nida Fazli Complete Bio & Career

He spent his childhood in Gwalior where his education took place. He completed his graduate studies in 1958 from Gwalior College. In 1964, he went to Mumbai for searching a job. However, his unique poetry style drew the attention of the filmmakers as well as the writers of Urdu and Hindi literature. He was usually invited to the "Poetry prestigious-recitation session" means (Mushairas).

He became identified among ghazal singers as well as readers for his excellent presentation and selective use of natural language for dohaas, nazms, and ghazals. While avoiding vivid Persian representation and complicated words to explain his poetry. He wrote essays significant of concurrent poets of the 60's in his book Mulaqatein that affronted poets such as Kaifi Azmi, Ali Sardar Jafri, and Sahir Ludhianvi. Consequently, he was barred in so many sessions of poetic. His career progressed when a filmmaker Kamal Amrohi approached him. His entry into the films was just by an incidence happened when the Jan Nisar Akhtar (Songwriter) who died just before the completion of the film Rajia Sultan in 1983. He wrote the final two songs of the film and he impressed the other filmmakers just because of his work. His noted lyrics were also used in Gudiya, Raat Ki Subah Nahin and Aap to aise na the.

Even though he wrote the title songs for the serials such as Neem ka Ped, Sailaab, Jyoti and Jaane Kya Baat Hui. Notable artists of the current time sing his compositions and his ghazals too. In 1994, he used to team-up with the legendary Ghazal singer Jagjit Singh to launch an album by name Insight, which got admiration for its profound poetry and music also. He received the honor of “ Mir Taqi Mir award” for Deewaron Ke Bich ( an autobiographical novel ) from the MP Govt. Fazli died on 8 February 2016 due to the heart attack.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Literature and Education

Death Info

He died on 08-02-2016 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 77.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 February, 2016 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Nida Fazli Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jamil Fatima and Murtaza Hasan Baidi.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Nida Fazli

  • In 2013, he was awarded the Padma Shri by the government of India.
  • He wrote 24 books in Hindi, Gujarati, and Urdu.
  • He won the National Harmony Award for writing on the communal harmony.
  • He was awarded by Maharashtra Urdu Academy's Best Poetry Award - for his contribution to Urdu Literature.
  • In 2003, he won the Star Screen Award for Best Lyricist for the film Sur
  • In 1998, he received the honor of Sahitya Akademi Award in Urdu for his best Poetry collection of Khoya Hua Sa Kuchh.
  • His first break into the films was given by the Kamal Amrohi for the film Razia Sultan in 1983.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays