November 22, 2019

Nilanjana Sharma (Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2019

Other Name: Nilanjana Sengupta
Other Professions: Film Actress Soap Opera Actress
Appearance: Bengali

Nilanjana Sharma Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


40 years, 9 months, 1 day old age Nilanjana Sharma will turn 41 on 21 February, 2020. Only 2 months, 29 days, 3 hours, 29 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nilanjana Sharma has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

Short Biography

Nilanjana Sharma was born on 21-02-1979 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Television Actress, Film Actress & Soap Opera Actress who is known for her work in Hindi, Bengali language television serials & movies.

Nilanjana Sharma Wiki Link

Nilanjana Sharma Complete Bio & Career

Nilanjana Sharma is a well-known actress in Bengali films and television industry. She is the daughter of well-known Bengali actress Anjana Bhowmick, who was best known for her onscreen pairing with Bengali megastar actor Uttam Kumar for movies such as “Nayika Sambad”, “Raj Drohi”, “Chowringhee”, “Roudra Chhaya” and “Kokhono Megh”.
 
She made her cinematic debut with Subrata Sen’s directorial venture Swapner Feriwala in 2002. The movie was a huge commercial success and was also heavily applauded by critics. She was cast alongside Ferdous Ahmed and Subrata Dutta. Subrata Dutta too made his debut in this film. In addition to commercial success and praises from critics, she also won the Most Promising Actress Award for the film. After this film, she was cast in a few more Bengali films like Aamra and Teen Ekke Teen.
 
Besides acting in films, she has worked in the television industry. She marked her television debut with the iconic television series Hip Hip Hurray in 1998. She played the lead female protagonist Mona in the series. Some of the other noted series in which she has worked areJaaneman Jaaneman, Rishtey and Lekin Woh Sach Tha.

Nilanjana Sharma Popular Videos

Nilanjana Sharma Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Navy Officer Anil Sharma and legendary Bengali film actress Anjana Bhowmick. Her younger sister is actress Chandana Sharma who is also an actress. She is married to noted Bengali actor Jisshu Sengupta and is the daughter in law of veteran actor Ujjal Sengupta. The couple has two daughters named Sara SenguptaZara Sengupta.

Life's Important Dates Of Nilanjana Sharma