July 05, 2020

Niranjan Shah Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 4, 2018

Other Name: Niranjan Rasiklal Shah
Other Professions: Businessperson Administrator

Short Biography

Niranjan Shah was born on 04-06-1944 in Rajkot in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player, Businessperson & Administrator.

Niranjan Shah Wiki Link

Niranjan Shah Complete Bio & Career

Niranjan Shah is a cricketer from Gujrat. He started playing cricket at a very young age. Niranjan studied B.Sc. in Dharmendra College. While studying itself he played as a captain to Saurashtra University. He was actively involved in domestic cricket matches and test matches.
 
With enough experience in cricket, Niranjan Shah played many matches along with other young cricketers. Because of his excellent experience, he was selected as a secretary in 1972 for Saurashtra Cricket Association. Since then he is serving as an administrator for the organization. He was also selected as the honorary secretary for Board of Control for Cricket in India commonly called as BCCI.
 
Niranjan Shah is serving Indian Premier League as the vice chancellor and he was also elected as a member of the ad-hoc committee which is a five-member committee for administering cricket in Bihar state. Currently, he is the chairman of The National Cricket Academy Board.

Niranjan Shah Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


76 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Niranjan Shah will turn 77 on 04 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 29 days, 13 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Niranjan Shah has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%

Niranjan Shah Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Niranjan Shah was married and has a daughter and a son. His wife passed away after delivering his son Jaydev Shah. Though Niranjan was forced to remarry after his wife’s death, he refused thinking of his children. Niranjan’s son Jaydev is also a famous cricket player who plays for team Saurashtra at the domestic level.

Life's Important Dates Of Niranjan Shah