Nita Ambani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nita Ambani

# 3812 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Nita Dalal Mukesh Ambani, Nita Dalal
Other Professions : Founder Philanthropist Industrialist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 10 months, 18 days old age Nita Ambani will turn 55 on 01 November, 2018. Only 1 months, 12 days, 13 hours, 14 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nita Ambani has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Nita Ambani was born on 01-11-1963 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Chairperson, Founder of Reliance Foundation, Philanthropist & Industrialist.

Career

Nita Ambani after the completion of her school level education joined the famous NM College of Mumbai and obtained a degree in Commerce. She was fond of dancing since an early age and therefore started learning Bharatnatyam and eventually became a professional Bharatnatyam dancer.
 
Today, she is a well-known figure in India who is heading the Reliance Foundation. She is married to business tycoon Mukesh Ambani. She is currently the wealthiest Indian Women. In her initial days after her marriage with Mukesh Ambani she along with her husband set up a school to teach children of the rural areas. After this school, she set up a school in Jamnagar and then the famous Dhirubhai Ambani International School in Mumbai. She established Reliance Foundation in the year 2010. It soon became one of the largest private foundations in India. Through this foundation, she has supported areas like women empowerment, preservation of country’s rich heritage, rural transformation, sports, healthcare, and education among others. The foundation also extended its help for disaster management as well.
 
She cameo public eye after the inception of the IPL. She became the proud owner of the IPL franchise Mumbai Indians in 2008. She hardly knew anything about cricket before that but she learned all the technicalities of the sport and upped her sleeves to make sure that she plays her part right as an owner. Her franchise is the only franchise who has won IPL title thrice. She also started an initiative called EFA (Education For All) and as many as 70000 people have benefitted from this cause. She became the first Indian Woman to be nominated as a member of International Olympic Committee (IOC).


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nita Ambani's family, relatives;

She was born to Ravindrabhai Dalal and Purnima Dalal. She has a younger sister named Mamta Dalal. She is married to businessman Mukesh Ambani and together the couple has two sons named Anant and Akash Ambani and a daughter named Isha Ambani.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Nita had always wanted to be a dancer, but she instead holds degrees in interior design and teaching. Today, she is the chairperson of Dhirubhai Ambani International School.
  • She once made Mukesh Ambani travel in a Best Bus to make him meet her.
  • In 2016, Nita Ambani was listed among the most influential women business leaders in Asia by Forbes magazine.
  • She was honoured by the Metropolitan Museum in New York for her work in philanthropy, education and promoting the arts.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays