August 19, 2019

Nithyasree Mahadevan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 24, 2017

Other Name: S. Nithyashri
Other Professions: Playback Singer Musician Composer
Appearance: Tamil Kannada

Nithyasree Mahadevan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


45 years, 11 months, 25 days old age Nithyasree Mahadevan will turn 46 on 25 August, 2019. Only 5 days, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nithyasree Mahadevan has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%

Short Biography

Nithyasree Mahadevan was born on 25th August 1973 in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She was also referred as S. Nithyashri. She is a distinguished Carnatic musician and a renowned playback singer for film songs in almost all South Indian languages.

Nithyasree Mahadevan Wiki Link

Nithyasree Mahadevan Complete Bio & Career

Her mother, Lalitha Sivakumar, was her first teacher and she took her initial music lessons from her mother. Like her mother, Nithyashree was also the keen follower of D. K. Pattammal, and would always accompany her during concerts. Nithyashrees father too was a seasoned mridangas and an avid follower of Palghat Mani Iyer, he constantly showed his support and was always present when Nithyashree performed.
 
Nithyashree has showcased her talent in all major sabha in India and has performed her concerts in many countries across the globe. She has received several awards and honors for her remarkable performances and has released over 100 commercial albums.
 
Nithyasree Mahadevan staged her debut as a playback singer after being called by veteran music composer, A. R. Rahman to record a song for the Tamil film, Jeans starring Prashanth,  Aishwarya Rai, and Nassar. Her playback maiden song "Kannodu Kaanbadhellam" became an instant hit and she won herself many awards for the song. Some of her other well-known songs include Kumbakonam Sandhayile, Oru Nadhi Oru Pournami, Kana Kaangiren and Thaai Thindra Mannae among several others.

Nithyasree Mahadevan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to musician Injikudi Sivakumar and music composer Lalitha Sivakumar. She has a brother named Sivakumar Rampra­sad and a sister named Gayathri Sundararaman. She is married to V. Mahadevan. She has two daughters named Mahadevan Tanujasree and Mahadevan Tejasree.

Life's Important Dates Of Nithyasree Mahadevan

Nithyasree Mahadevan Popularity on Social Media