November 27, 2020

Noah Syndergaard Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 13, 2018

Noah Syndergaard Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Noah Syndergaard was born on 29-08-1992 in Mansfield, Tarrant in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Baseball Player.


Other Name: Thor
Noah Syndergaard Wiki Link

Noah Syndergaard Complete Bio & Career

Noah Syndergaard raised but unlikely other kids of Texas, and he was more keen to opt baseball since his childhood rather than playing football. His parents always supported him and encouraged to make his career in Baseball. At the age of seven, Syndergaard hit his career first home run (over the fence). He was more inspired from (Texas Rangers) in the (MLB), and due to the influence of them, he started playing Baseball.

He did his primary education from "Mansfield Legacy High School" (Texas) and even during the school time, he played basketball from school's team. He did not intend to go to college or any university, due to the reason he wanted to focus on baseball to become the national player. In the initial phase of his baseball journey, he had intense searching for a coach who may improvise his natural game. He searched in many universities as well but in last "Dallas Baptist University" granted him a college (baseball scholarship). Moreover, later on, he started playing baseball at (Dallas Baptist Patriots). He chose to sign (Toronto Blue Jays), and in the meanwhile, he was selected for the 2010 (MLB) draft for the first round of "thirty-eight" overall position. The Toronto Blue Jays lured him to offer the whopping amount of (600000) U.S dollars to finished his game from the (Dallas Baptist Patriots).

He made his debutant on (Major League) 12 May while playing from Mets against the match with (Chicago Cubs) from the location (Wrigley Field -Chicago). He received the loss, and the Mets lost the game by (6-1). He used to throw (103 pitches ) in 5 innings and even though (one-third) of the innings were flopped by giving up three runs on (Six Hits) along with 6 strikeouts as well as 4 walks. He hit his first ever home run in a major league on 27 May, and he recorded three hits of tying the  (Franchise)record with the Pitchers.

He was on his career at high peak and recorded his career best (13) strikeouts in 8 innings against the rival team of (Diamondbacks) by giving up just (one run, two walks, and four hits) to win the game. He hit out twelve (Batters) to obtain the twenty-six (swings) and misses which was the maximum in (15 years) by a (Mets Pitcher). He hit out (21) strikeouts in the very first two of the starts in the season tied the record of Club along with the Dwight Gooden and Pedro Martínez. On April 30, 2018, he left the game after feeling stiffness in his right-hand biceps. On May 7, he shifted to the 60-day injured list He missed the whole June month due to experiences strain in the ligament of the right indexed finger and his name again resumed on 12 July. Later on, he selected for the sec straight season, and in the opening session of the game he hit out (ten batters).

Noah Syndergaard Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Brad Syndergaard and Heidi Syndergaard. 

Life's Important Dates Of Noah Syndergaard

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Noah Syndergaard

  • He auctioned his gloves to raise the fund's for the (Sjögren’s Syndrome Foundation)
  • He is also a weightlifting enthusiast and even he is able of (squatting 455 pounds and deadlifting 512 pounds).
  • He did not like his nickname Thor because his mother had an (Australian Shepherd named Thor). So that's why he always has stitched that name into his gloves.
  • He disliked the "Dallas Cowboys" of the ( NFL) but despite his family members liked and loved the "Dallas Cowboys:".
  • He lives along with "Michael Conforto" who is his Mets teammate.
  • At the age of 7, he hit his first (over-the-fence) home run.
  • He made a cameo appearance in the "The Spoils of War", of (Game of Thrones) on HBO channel.

Noah Syndergaard Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

28 years, 2 months, 29 days old age Noah Syndergaard will turn 29 on 29 August, 2021. Only 9 months, 1 days, 4 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Noah Syndergaard has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%