October 22, 2021

Nolan Ryan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 31, 2018

Short Biography

Lynn Nolan Ryan was born on 31st January 1947 in Refugio, Texas, United States. He was born to Lynn Nolan Ryan Sr and Martha Lee Hancock Ryan. Nolan is a former Major League Baseball Player and currently an Executive Adviser to the owner of the Houston Astros.


Other Name: Lynn Nolan Ryan, Jr.
Other Professions: CEO
Nolan Ryan Wiki Link

Nolan Ryan Complete Bio & Career

He had a nickname called The Ryan Express. Nolan in his early childhood developed love hunting and ranching and for many years he used to wake up in the morning to roll and deliver copies to The Houston Post. Nolan at the age of 9 years started having a passion for baseball and started playing at Alvin Little League. While he reached his high school he became a famous player and was known for his unusual arm strength.
 
He began his career in Marion, Virginia, in the Appalachian Rookie League. He was able to create a good impression to the organization that they gave him permission to play two games with the Major League team in the year 1966. However, later in the year 1967, he was unable to perform as he was given a six-month Army Reserve Obligation and was out of most of the baseball games and he had a serious arm injury. 
 
His record-setting performances started from the year 1979 and he signed one of the biggest Major League which gave him an earning of $1 million annually. Then onwards he had a couple of successful careers and overall he has the record of 5,714 strikeouts and 12 one-hitters, and his 773 games started and 27 big league seasons are both tops in the modern era.
 
Nolan is married to Ruth since 1967 and they are blessed with three children. He presently resides in Georgetown and he is the president of the Houston Astros.

Life's Important Dates Of Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

74 years, 8 months, 21 days old age Nolan Ryan will turn 75 on 31 January, 2022. Only 3 months, 8 days, 15 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nolan Ryan has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%