March 31, 2020

Nongmaithem Pahari Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 28, 2017

Other Name: Nongmaithem Chittaranjan Singh
Other Professions: Composer Writer Revolutionary Music Director Playback Singer

Nongmaithem Pahari Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Nongmaithem Pahari was 72 years, 1 month & 21 days old age.

Short Biography

Nongmaithem Chittaranjan Singh was born on 28th August 1934.  He was famous by the name Nongmaithem Pahari, He was an Indian Composer, a Singer, a Writer and a Revolutionist. He used to sing in Meitei. He was indeed the most iconic modern-day Meitei Singer.

Nongmaithem Pahari Wiki Link

Nongmaithem Pahari Complete Bio & Career

Nongmaithem Pahari made his career debut as a Music Director and Playback Singing with the film Ngak-E-Ko-Nangshe in 1974. After which he recorded scores and sang for many films and albums. Out the many albums that Pahari made during his illustrious career, Undying Melodies is regarded to be the masterpiece. This album features some eclectic number of his all time hits like "Eigee eshei saklaroi", "Ningsingli meraagi thabaldo",  "Nangee maithong urubada", "Ahingda khongbee taamna", and "Nangi Napalgi". Most of Pahari’s songs were written by Manipur B.Jayantakumar Sharma, a noted composer known for composing music for many theatre dramas and many feature films. He had been conferred with almost all the Awards and appreciation in the state which is involved mainly in music and culture.
 
He was employed at All India Radio as the designated Station Director in several places including Kohima, Imphal, and Gangtok. He also served as the President of Manipur Dramatic Union. He also headed many cultural groups of the state.

Death Info

Nongmaithem Pahari died on 18-10-2006 in Imphal, Manipur, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 October, 2006 Imphal, Manipur India

Life's Important Dates Of Nongmaithem Pahari