August 14, 2020

Norah Jones Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 30, 2018

Norah Jones Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Norah Jones was born on 30-03-1979 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Musician & Television Actress.


Other Name: Geetali Norah Shankar
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actress Musician Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood
Norah Jones Wiki Link

Norah Jones Complete Bio & Career

Norah Jones grew up in Grapevine. She is the daughter of legendary Indian musician Ravi Shankar. Her parents had a brief relationship before she was born, and Jones was raised by her mother alone. After singing in church choirs and taking piano lessons, she attended Dallas' Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts. After winning Down Beat's Student Music Award for Best Jazz Vocalist and Best Original Composition, Jones majored in jazz piano at the University of North Texas where she sang with a jazz band called Laszlo.
 
After pulling together her own group, which included Jesse Harris (guitar), Lee Alexander (bass) and Dan Rieser (drums), Jones signed to Blue Note Records in early 2001. Produced by the illustrious Arif Mardin, her debut album, Come Away With Me, was released the following year. Jones won five Grammy Awards in 2003, including the top honours for best new artist, the album of the year and song of the year for the hit "Don't Know Why."
 
On a winning streak, Jones returned to the top of the charts with 2007's Not Too Late. She also made her film debut around this time; she appeared in the drama My Blueberry Nights alongside Jude Law, Rachel Weisz and Natalie Portman.
 
To date, she has won five Grammy awards, Her recent albums include her 2012 solo effort Little Broken Hearts and No Fools, No Fun as part of Puss N Boots.  

Norah Jones Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Norah Jones's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Norah Jones

Norah Jones Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 4 months, 15 days old age Norah Jones will turn 42 on 30 March, 2021. Only 7 months, 15 days, 16 hours, 13 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Norah Jones has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%