Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

# 4144 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 October, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Faisalabad , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 1997) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : October 22, 2017

Other Name: Parvez Fateh Ali Khan, Shahenshah-e-Qawwali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was 48 years, 10 months & 3 days old age.



About   Edit

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was born on 13-10-1948 in Faisalabad in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He was a Pakistani Singer, Musician, Composer, Playback Singer & Recording Artist.

Career

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was arguably among the most blessed and celebrated artists the world has ever witnessed. He was instrumental in re-defining Kawali and popularizing it all across the globe. Music was in his blood as he was born in a singing family which owned 600 years of Qawali tradition. Though he hailed from Pakistan has performed in various Indian movies and has numerous admirers in India as well. Many Pakistani singers have tried their hands in India but his work was accepted the most. He had an extraordinary quality of singing in the high pitch for a long duration and this quality of his won him numerous accolades. He was often referred as ‘Shehanshah of Qawalis’. Qawali art hails from Pakistani Sufi music. He has entered Guinness books of world record for releasing the highest number of Qawaali albums. In all, he released 125 Qawali albums.
 
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan gave his first public performance at the young age of 16. His talent was evident then and subsequently through his versatility and unmatched talent became a renowned artist all across the globe. He gave live performances in over 40 countries. That is how he made Qawali famous worldwide. He also associated with various international bands too. To list all his piece of work is just not possible as all his work was a masterpiece in itself. He in his career was contracted by various international music labels like the Virgin Records, EMI, and Real World among others. He won admiration from American audience after performing at Brooklyn Academy of Music in New York in the year 1989.
 
For his contribution to qawali music, he was conferred with numerous awards and accolades and most notable of them being President of Pakistan's Award and UNESCO Music Prize among various others.

Death Info

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan died on 16-08-1997 in London, United Kingdom. He died of Heart Attack at age of 48.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
16 August, 1997 London United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan's family, relatives;

He was born to great Fateh Ali Khan. His nephew Rahat Ali Khan is also a renowned Qawali singer.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His birth name was Parvez Fateh Ali Khan.
  • The first musical instrument mastered by Nusrat was Tabla.
  • The singer who possesses feathers like Main Tenu Samjhawan Ki and Jag Soona Soona Laage in his cap was chosen by Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan.
  • His collaborative pieces with musicians like Peter Gabriel and Eddie Vedder were some great fusions of his time. These pieces saw the coming together of electric guitar and tabla.
  • He got married to his first cousin, Naheed, daughter of his father's brother Salamat Ali Khan in 1979. The couple had a daughter named Nida.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays