August 18, 2019

Oduvil Unnikrishnan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Oduvil Unnikrishnan Menon
Other Professions: Singer Music Director Composer
Appearance: Malayalam

Oduvil Unnikrishnan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Oduvil Unnikrishnan was 62 years, 3 months & 14 days old age.

Short Biography

Oduvil Unnikrishnan was born on 13th February 1944 in Wadakkancherry, Kingdom of Cochin, British India.  He was an Indian Film Actor, Singer, Music Director & Composer who known for his work in Malayalam Cinema.

Oduvil Unnikrishnan Wiki Link

Oduvil Unnikrishnan Complete Bio & Career

Unnikrishnan earlier interest was in music and he got trained in vocal music, rhythm instruments like tabla and mridangam. He took his initial music lessons in vocal music under Kalamandalam Vasudeva Panikker. He had a wide knowledge of different musical instruments and to sharpen those skills he joined some orchestra groups. Later on, he enrolled at the renowned Malayalam theatres like Kerala Kalavedi and K.P.A.C. His chief job in those theatres was of a tablist. However, he did many fill-in roles in various plays as well and that is how he developed an interest in acting.
 
Oduvil Unnikrishnan made his cinematic debut in the late 1970s with a role in the Darshanam. His initial noteworthy roles were that of a mahout in Guruvayur Kesavan, and as Subbaiyer in Sarapanjaram. He gained public acknowledgment through different character roles that he portrayed in films, directed by noted directors like Hariharan, Thoppil Bhasi, and Sathyan Anthikkad. In his illustrious career, he has worked in more than 400 films. His most noted roles include those in Kathapurushan, Nizhalkuthu, Yodha, Thooval Kottaram, Oru Cheru Punchiri, Ponmuttayidunna Thattan, and Achuvinte Amma.

Death Info

Oduvil Unnikrishnan was agonised from kidney problems. He underwent dialysis at different hospitals in Thrissur and Malappuram. Later, he was admitted to a private hospital in Kozhikode. He died there on 27th May 2006 due to renal failure. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 May, 2006 Kozhikode, Kerala India

Oduvil Unnikrishnan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Unnikrishnan was married to Padmajam since 1975. The couple was blessed with two daughters Shalini and Padmini. 

Life's Important Dates Of Oduvil Unnikrishnan