May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Olivia Hussey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : April 17, 2018

    Other Name: Olivia Osuna
    Other Professions: Voice Artist Activist Television Actress Video Game Artist

    Olivia Hussey Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    69 years, 1 month, 14 days old age Olivia Hussey will turn 70 on 17 April, 2021. Only 10 months, 16 days, 3 hours, 56 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Olivia Hussey has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 69
      69
    • 10
      14%
    • 9
      13%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      16%
    • 9
      13%

    Short Biography

    Olivia Hussey was born on 17-04-1951 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. She is an English-Argentine Film Actress, Voice Artist, Activist, Television Actress & Video Game Artist.

    Olivia Hussey Wiki Link

    Olivia Hussey Complete Bio & Career

    At age 15, when most young women are nurturing dreams of romance, Olivia Hussey was giving life to Juliet in Franco Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet (1968). Her performance in one of the most celebrated roles ever written in the English language won her the Golden Globe and two successive Best Actor Donatello Awards (Italy's Oscar equivalent), an incredible achievement for an actress in only her third film.
     
    Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful women in the world, Olivia may owe this "title" to her "exotic" blend; her father was Argentinian and her mother was of English and Scottish ancestry. She spent her early youth in Buenos Aires, her father being Andreas Osuna, aka Isvaldo Ribo, renowned Argentine opera and tango singer, and her English mother encouraging her early inclinations for the performing arts. At the age of seven. she moved with her mother and younger brother to England, where she spent the next five years attending drama school. From there, she landed the role of "Jenny" in "Jean Brodie". It was in that theater production that Zeffirelli spotted her. After auditioning over 500 other young actresses for the part of Juliet, he awarded the part to Olivia, and the rest, as they say, is history.
     
    After taking some much deserved time off for herself and to raise her young daughter, India Joy, she returned to work starring in two back-to-back features. The first, El grito (2000) (known as "Bloody Proof" in America), was shot in Mexico City and required her to deliver the role bilingually, applying her native command of Spanish. The second was Tortilla Heaven (2007), a comedy written and directed by Sundance Film Festival winner Judy Hecht Dumontet, in which Olivia plays the town nudist.
     
    Most recently, Olivia has completed her life's dream, portraying Mother Teresa of Calcutta, a movie shot entirely on location in Sri Lanka and Italy. Her performance was received with open arms by the Sisters of Mother Teresa's Missionaries of Charity when it was screened for them in Italy.

    Life's Important Dates Of Olivia Hussey

    Olivia Hussey Popularity on Social Media