February 25, 2020

Olly Alexander Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 15, 2018

Other Name: Oliver Alexander Thornton
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actor Television Actor Theatre Actor Musician

Olly Alexander Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


29 years, 7 months, 10 days old age Olly Alexander will turn 30 on 15 July, 2020. Only 4 months, 19 days, 18 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Olly Alexander has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Short Biography

Olly Alexander was born on 15-07-1990 in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Songwriter, Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Musician who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Olly Alexander Wiki Link

Olly Alexander Complete Bio & Career

Olly Alexander is a singer, songwriter, and actor from England. He is best-known for being the lead singer of the band ‘Years and Years’.
 
He started acting at a young age and dropped out of school to pursue his career as an actor. He first appeared in the 2008 film ‘Summerhill’. He went on to appear in movies like ‘Bright Star’, ‘Tormented’ and ‘Enter the Void’. He assisted in the script and music of ‘The Dish & The Spoon’. He featured in the theatre productions of ‘Mercury Fur’ and ‘The Aliens’. He was cast in the role of Peter Pan in the play ‘Peter And Alice’ alongside Judi Dench and Ben Whishaw. He played one of the lead roles in Stuart Murdoch’s film titled, ‘God Help The Girl’. His other notable roles were in the movies like ‘The Riot Club’, ‘Funny Bunny’, and ‘Gulliver’s Travels’.
 
He joined the band ‘Years and Years’ as a lead vocalist in 2010. Their debut single ‘Traps’ gained prominence with the support from media platforms like Radio 1, Radio 6, The Fader and The Guardian.  This was followed by the band’s second single ‘Real’. The single and its music video brought them wide recognition and they signed into Polydor record label. Under the label, they released their popular single titled, ‘King’, which debuted at the number one position in the UK Single Chart. Further, their first studio album ‘Communion’ also peaked at the top position in the UK Albums Chart.
 
As an LGBT activist, he has promoted anti-LGBT bullying initiatives and also safer sex and HIV screening.

Life's Important Dates Of Olly Alexander

Olly Alexander Popularity on Social Media