July 03, 2022

Oscar Fernandes Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 27, 2022

Short Biography

Oscar Fernandes was born on 27-03-1941 in Udupi in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Politician.


Other Name: Dr. Oscar Fernandes

Oscar Fernandes Complete Bio & Career

Since his early years, Fernandes was interested in politics as well as social work. First elected in 1980 to the Lok Sabha from Udupi, he was again re-elected to the lower house of Parliament in 1984, 89, 91 and again in 96 from Udupi. He worked as the party's General Secretary in 1996 and served in the office of the Central Election Committee of Congress.
 
Fernandes had taken up many schemes and projects in the state. He had worked hard to improve the life of small businessmen, farmers, and even large businesses. It is also known that he had approached various regional banks as well as national banks for loans for various projects.
 
Tremendous work had been done by him towards building a number of projects and construction of various structures like schools, colleges, civic buildings, bridges, roads, etc. It was due to his preparedness and willingness to serve the society that kept the crime rate in check. Knowing the lack of availability of medical facilities in various health centers, Fernandes had seen to it that there were well-qualified doctors in primary health centers.
 
In 1998, he was elected to the Rajya Sabha and again in 2004. He worked on portfolios like NRI Affairs, Statistics and Programme Implementation and Youth and Sports.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Oscar Fernandes died at the age of 80 on 13-09-2021 in Mangaluru in the state of Karnataka, India.

DEATHDAY 13 September,2021 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Mangaluru, Karnataka
DEATH COUNTRY India

Oscar Fernandes Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Roque Fernandes & Leonissa M. Fernandes. He is married to Blossom Fernandes from 26-08-1981 and has two children, a son and a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Oscar Fernandes

Oscar Fernandes Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Oscar Fernandes was 80 years 5 months & 17 days old age.