New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Oviya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Oviya

#36 | Most Popular #70 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 April, 1991
BIRTH PLACE Thrissur , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : January 15, 2018

Other Name: Helen Nelson, Oviya Helen
Other Professions : Film Actress

Oviya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

27 years, 11 months, 23 days old age. Oviya will turn 28 on 29 April, 2019. Only 7 days, 23 hours, 50 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Oviya has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

Short Biography   Edit

Oviya was born on 29-04-1991 in Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Model & Film Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Telugu and Hindi films.

Oviya Complete Bio & Career

Prior to becoming an actress, Oviya was a model. She rose to prominence after her performance in the comic Tamil film called Kalavani in the year 2010. She starred opposite actor Vimal in this film. Her birth name is Helen Nelson. 
 
She was studying Arts in Thrissur when director Sargunam approached her for his project Kalavani. After this film was well received at the box-office, she started getting loads of offers from various South Indian directors. She got an opportunity to act with Tamil superstar Kamal Hassan in the film called Manmadhan Ambu. Though she was in the film with a brief role the superstar was so impressed with her that he offered her a lead role in his next film called Cloud Nine. 
 
Besides Tamil, she has also acted in Malayalam and Kannada language films as well. She made her Malayalam language film debut with the film called Apporvaa in 2008.  After establishing herself in the southern film industry, she finally got an opportunity to act in Hindi film. She made her Hindi film debi8t with the film called Yeh Ishq Sarfira in 2015. The movie though went unnoticed. Oviya is currently busy with as many as 6 projects. She is all set to make her Telugu film debut with the film called Idhi Naa Love Story.
 
She as a contestant participated in the Tamil version of Bigg Boss hosted by Kamal Haasan for the Star Vijay channel. Through her honesty and charm, she won various hearts. The other housemates repeatedly targeted her but she became the audience favorite and they voted for her in large numbers to make sure that their favorite star remains in the show. She though quit the show after a series of spat with actor Arav. Though, she said that she left the show on medical grounds. She after gaining popularity from the show is in huge demand and various filmmakers have approached her to be a part of their film. Veteran filmmakers such as C. S. Amudhan, Santhosh Jayakumar, and Sundar C have already approached her to be a part of their upcoming films. Post Big Boss, she has signed Vijay Varadharaj’s film Pallu Padama Paathuka, Raghava Lawrence’s film Muni 4:Kanchana 3, and Deekay’s film titled Katteri.      



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays