P. B. Sreenivas Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


P. B. Sreenivas

#71 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 September, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Kakinada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2013) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 26, 2018

Other Name: Prathivadi Bhayankara Sreenivas, PBS, PB Srinivas, PB Sreenivos
Other Professions : Playback Singer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

P. B. Sreenivas was 82 years, 6 months & 22 days old age.



Biography   Edit

P. B. Sreenivas was born on 22-09-1930 in Kakinada in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Singer & Playback Singer who best known for his singing in kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam and Tulu films.

Career

Sreenivas was graduated in the field of commerce and obtained the B.Com degree and then after he passed the South Indian Hindi Spreading Society exam "Hindi Visharad". He was fond of listing the songs of legendary singer "Mohammed Rafi" during the time of his studies. At the age of 12, his uncle (Krishnaswamy) gave the first break for him in his musical project for singing. According to the prediction of the Astrologer, he will never have a bright future in the field of Singing. Despite the astrologer's predictions, his father allowed him to opt the singing field because his father had confidence in his son's singing skills and born talent of a beautiful voice.
 
In 1952, he made his debut from the Hindi movie “Mr. Sampat." In the early years of his singing, he sang with Jikki, Getta Dutt, and Shamshad Begum (Duets as well as triplets) songs. He sang first debut song with Geeta Dutt was Aji hum Bharat ki naari became so popular. This was a multilanguage film released in Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada with a different title of the film. In Kannada film industry his first successful hit song was Baagilanu teredu of the film 'Bhakta Kanakadasa'.In this film, he became the voice of the superstar and legendary actor "Dr.Rajkumar".In his life, he sang the song for the various south legendary artists such as  Kalyan Kumar, Vishnuvardhan, Srinath, Balakrishna, Dr.Rajkumar and Udaya Kumar. In 1955, he sang his first Malayalam song for the film Harischandra.
 
He sang the lesser songs in Malayalam as compared to the Kannada, Tamil, and Telugu. He was also a poet, and he was fluent speaking of 8 languages such as- Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, English, Telugu, Kannada, Urdu, and Sanskrit and even though he has written many poems in these languages. In 1969, he composed and wrote the poem in the English language which praised a man who landing on the Moon. He wrote poems in the Urdu language also, and in 1981, he wrote the Urdu Gazals for the J. Mahendran directed movie Nandu. His biography was released on  7 May 2013 by the legendary Singers  (Dr. K.J. Yesudas) and (Dr. SPB, Vani Jairam) which was written by Sri R. Srinath and published by the publication house "Surabhi Prakashana (Bengaluru)".

Death Info

P. B. Sreenivas died on 14-04-2013 at his home in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 82. He died due to a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 April, 2013 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

P. B. Sreenivas was born to P. B. Phanindraswamy (Prathivadhi Bhayankaram Phanindraswamy) & Seshagiriamma. He was married to Janaki Devi and the couple was blessed with a daughter and four sons.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About P. B. Sreenivas

  • He was honored by the prestigious "Kannada Rajyothsava Award" awarded by the Chief Minister.
  • He was fluent speaking of 8 languages such as- Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, English, Telugu, Kannada, Urdu, and Sanskrit
  • In 2002, he received the prestigious "Tamil Nadu State Film Honorary Award" called " Kalaivanar Award".
  • he was awarded by the "Dr. Rajkumar Souhardha award" by the super star's family
  • He has sung at least 3000 super hit numbers in his career.
  • Sreenivas was famous by the name as the "Voice of Rajkumar" in South India.
  • He was a fan of the singer Mohammed Rafi and he used to listen to his songs during his school days.
  • In 1942, he made his début from the Hindi film Mr. Sampat. (a Gemini's film)
  • On 7 May 2013, his biography was released by the legendary Singers (Dr. K.J. Yesudas) and (Dr. SPB, Vani Jairam) which was written by Sri R. Srinath.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays