May 30, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • P. Bhaskaran Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : April 21, 2018

    Other Name: Pulloottupadathu Bhaskaran
    Other Professions: Lyricist Film Director Film Actor Journalist Documentary Filmmaker Film Producer Screenwriter
    Appearance: Malayalam

    P. Bhaskaran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    P. Bhaskaran was 82 years, 10 months & 4 days old age.

    Short Biography

    P. Bhaskaran was born on 21-04-1924 in Kodungallur, Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Poet, Lyricist, Film Director, Film Actor, Journalist, Documentary Filmmaker, Film Producer & Screenwriter who known for his work in Malayalam Cinema.

    P. Bhaskaran Wiki Link

    P. Bhaskaran Complete Bio & Career

    Bhaskaran started penning down poems even before he entered his teenage. While he was pursuing graduation in college, he was highly active in literature and communism. His poems were in huge demand and were regularly published in the local magazines. After the completion of his studies in college, he got employed at the Swadesabhimani newspaper. He also used to write songs for the communist party of India but his songs got banned by the Travancore Kingdom. He had to leave for Chennai after he penned a song titled Vayalar Garjikkunnu during the heated communist rebellion in Punnapra-Vayalar. 
     
    He began his film career by penning down a Malayalam poem for a Tamil Film titled Apurva Sahodaraqngal in 1949. His debut Malayalam film song was for the film titled Chandrila in 1950. The song was “Madhumadhuri”. He also co-directed the landmark Malayalam movie named Neelakkuyil. In addition to writing poems, directing, he has also tried his hands at acting as well.
     
    As a filmmaker, his movies such as Iruttinte Athmavu, Thurakkatha Vathil, and Adyakiranangal won National Awards in different categories. As a lyricist, he won state awards thrice. In his illustrious career, he has directed as many as 44 films along with 3 documentaries. His contribution the Malayalam cinema is over 3000 songs for over 250 films. Prior to joining the film industry, he served as a journalist and had also worked at the ALL India Radio. 

    Honours & Awards

    For his contribution to the Malayalam cinema, he was felicitated by the government of Kerala with the J.C. Daniel Lifetime Achievement Award.      

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    P. Bhaskaran died on 25-02-2007 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India. He died due to Alzheimer disease at age of 83.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    25 February, 2007 (Tuesday) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India

    Life's Important Dates Of P. Bhaskaran