February 17, 2020

P. C. Sorcar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 23, 2018

Other Name: Protul Chandra Sorcar

P. C. Sorcar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


P. C. Sorcar was 57 years, 10 months & 11 days old age.

Short Biography

P. C. Sorcar was born on 23-02-1913 in Tangail, Dhaka, Bangladesh. He was an Indian Magician.

P. C. Sorcar Wiki Link

P. C. Sorcar Complete Bio & Career

Sorcar received his first lessons in magic from the legendary magician Ganapati Chakraborty. He completed his schooling from Shibnatah High School. Sorcar started getting recognition from the mid-1930s and was at the peak of his career from the 1950s to 1960s. He was the first magician from India to travel abroad and perform. In foreign too he was highly regarded and has a significant following. It was his passion towards magic that gave the world a magician who said: “When asleep I breathe Magic; when awake I work Magic”. Among the best magic tricks that he did be the X-Ray Eyes, the Flying Carpet, and the Rope Trick. 
 
He inspired a lot of youngsters to take magic seriously and learn this art. He has performed in several countries of the world. He has his followers all across the globe. He has performed on television and live stages. He was arguably the most talented magician that India has ever had. 
 
In his illustrious career, he was conferred with many domestic and International Awards. He was awarded Padma Shri by Indian Government in 1964 and was awarded (Oscar of Magic) The Sphinx twice in the US, in 1946 and 1954. 

Death Info

While performing on a concert in Asahikawa, Japan, he died of a heart-attack on 6th January 1971. In his honour, a street in Kolkata has been named after him. A postal stamp was issued by Indian postal department in his honour in 2010.  

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 January, 1971 Asahikawa, Hokkaido Japan

P. C. Sorcar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Basanti Devi and together the couple had two sons named Manick Sorkar and P.C. Sorcar Junior. 

Life's Important Dates Of P. C. Sorcar