May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • P. Lankesh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : March 8, 2018

    Other Name: Palyada Lankeshappa
    Other Professions: Writer Playwright Editor Film Director Translator Screenwriter Journalist Teacher Socialist Novelist Essayist
    Appearance: Kannada

    P. Lankesh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    P. Lankesh was 64 years, 10 months & 17 days old age.

    Short Biography

    P. Lankesh was born on 08-03-1935 in Shimoga in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Poet, Film Director, Writer, Playwright, Editor, Translator, Screenwriter, Journalist, Socialist, Novelist, Essayist & Teacher.

    P. Lankesh Wiki Link

    P. Lankesh Complete Bio & Career

    He completed his initial education at Konagahalli and Haranahalli. To obtain Masters Degree in English, he enrolled at Maharaja College, Mysore. After completion of his studies, he began his career as a teacher in his hometown, Shimoga. He then relocated at Bangalore and started teaching at the Bangalore University. While in Bangalore, he wrote his first collection of brief stories and published them by name ‘Kereya Neeranu Kerege Chelli’ in 1963.  He then started penning down playwrights, short stories, novels and film scripts. Besides that, he also translated the famous English epics such as Antigone and Oedipus Rex into the Kannada language.
     
    As a well-known scriptwriter, some of his noted works are Anuroopa, Pallavi, Khandavide Ko Maamsavide Ko and Ellindalo Bandavaru among several others. 
     
    As a poet, his noted poetries include Akshara Hosa Kavya, Talemaaru and Paapada Hoogalu.
     
    His noted plays include Nanna Thangigondu Gandu Kodi, Siddhate and Gunamukha among others.
     
    His autobiographical work named Hulimavina Mara was published in the year 1997.
     
    He left teaching in 1977 and started his new innings in life by directing films. He made his directorial debut with the film Pallavi in 1976. This film was an adaptation of his novel titled Biruku. This movie was well acclaimed and won him a National Award.
     
    He also started his own tabloid named Lankesh Patrike in the year 1980. He became such an influential figure that in political circles, he was regarded as kingmaker.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    P. Lankesh died on 25-01-2000 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. He died due to heart attack at age of 65.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    25 January, 2000 (Saturday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

    P. Lankesh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was married to Indira Lankesh and together they had a son named Indrajit Lankesh and two daughters named Kavitha Lankesh and Gauri Lankesh.

    Life's Important Dates Of P. Lankesh