December 01, 2020

P. V. Narasimha Rao Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 28, 2019

Short Biography

P. V. Narasimha Rao was born on 28-06-1921 in Laknepally, Warangal in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Prime Minister, Lawyer, Politician, Activist, Writer, Poet, Novelist, Author & Chief Minister.


Other Name: Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao
Other Professions: Lawyer Politician Activist Writer Poet Novelist Author Chief Minister
P. V. Narasimha Rao Wiki Link

P. V. Narasimha Rao Complete Bio & Career

Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao was the former 9th Prime Minister of India (1991-1996). He was an Indian lawyer as well as a Politician. During his prime ministership, a major economic Transformation took place and several home incidents that affected the security of India. He was also referred to as the Chanakya for his ability get hold of economic and political legislation.
 
P. V. Narasimha Rao is often referred to as the “Father of Indian Economic Reforms”. Later, former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Manmohan Singh also Continued the Economic reform policies pioneered by Narasimha Rao’s Government. Under his government, Manmohan Singh was made the Finance Minister where he launched India’s Globalization angle of the reforms that implemented the International Monetary Fund policies to help the bankrupt nation from the economic collapse.
 
Rao studied at Osmania University and did Bachelor’s Degree in Arts. Later he went to Nagpur for his masters in law. In spite of mother tongue is Telugu, he also had a good command on Marathi, Bengali, Kannada, Gujarati, Hindi, Oriya etc and foreign languages such as French, English, Arabic, Persian, etc. Rao has been an editor of the weekly magazine Kakatiya Patrika.
 
He was a very active freedom fighter. Rao’s main aim was to reduce fiscal deficit, Privatisation and increase investment in infrastructure. During his Prime Ministership, he faced many problems such as Economic Crisis and Initiation of Liberalization, separatist movement, Babri Mosque riots, and Purulia arms drop case.

P. V. Narasimha Rao Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

P. V. Narasimha Rao died on 23-12-2004 in New Delhi, India. He died after 14 days when he was admitted to All India Institute of Medical Sciences. He died due to a heart attack at the age of 83.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 December, 2004 (Wednesday) New Delhi India

P. V. Narasimha Rao Family, Relatives and Other Relations

P. V. Narasimha Rao was born to P. Ranga Rao and Rukminiamma Rao. He has a brother named P. V. Madhav Rao. He was married to Satyamma Rao. He has three sons named P. V. Ranga Rao, P. V. Rajeshwar Rao, P. V. Prabhakar Rao and five daughters named Saraswathi Sarath, Jaya Nandan, Vijaya Prasad, Sharada Venkata Kishan Rao and Vani Dayakar Rao.

Life's Important Dates Of P. V. Narasimha Rao

P. V. Narasimha Rao Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

P. V. Narasimha Rao was 83 years, 5 months & 25 days old age.