Padmapriya Janakiraman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Padmapriya Janakiraman

# 3082 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
Profile Views : 955
BIRTHDAY 28 February, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 164 cm
in meters- 1.64 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 61 kg
in Pounds- 134.48 lbs
Last Updated on : February 27, 2018

Other Name: Padma Priya, Priya
More Professions : Model Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 2 months, 28 days old age Padmapriya Janakiraman will turn 39 on 28 February, 2019. Only 9 months, 1 days, 4 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Padmapriya Janakiraman has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%

About   Edit

Padmapriya Janakiraman was born on 28 February 1980 in the city of Delhi, India. She was brought up in Punjab by her family. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Dancer who is known for her work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Kannada and Hindi films. However, she is particularly acclaimed for her work in Tamil and Malayalam films.

Career

Padmapriya’s debut film was Seenu Vasanthi Lakshmi (2003) in Telegu Language. She has appeared in nearly 30 movies and has received various awards for her work. Along with the films, she has pursued several other interests including Bharatnatyam dance, modeling, and singing. Being a model she has won Miss Andhra Pradesh Beauty Pageant Award (2001). She has worked in the financial industry as a risk consultant for GE Capital.
 
She has received various awards including the Special Jury Award at National Film Awards (2009), Filmfare Award for Best Debut Actress (2005), Filmfare Best Malayalam Actress Award (2006), Filmfare Best Malayalam Supporting Actress Award (2009), two times Kerala State Film Award for Second Best Actress (2006 & 2009), Asianet Award for Best Female New Face of the Year (2004), Asianet Award for Best Actress (2006) and Tamil Nadu State Film Special Award for Best Actress (2007).
 
Padmapriya has a keen interest in academics and was always a shining student. She has an MBA degree, a PG Diploma in Environmental Law from NLSIU and Masters in Public Administration from NYU.


Family Relatives and Relation

Padmapriya was born to Tamil parents Janakiraman and Vijaya. Her father was a Brigadier in Indian Army. She got married to Jasmine Shah on 12 November 2014. She met him while they both were pursuing Masters from Columbia University and New York University. Jasmine works as the Policy Head for South Asia at Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays