August 24, 2019

Paidi Jairaj Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 1, 2018

Other Name: Paidipati Jairula Naidu
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood Lollywood Marathi Gujarati

Paidi Jairaj Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Paidi Jairaj was 90 years, 10 months & 13 days old age.

Short Biography

Paidi Jairaj was born on 28-09-1909 in Karimnagar in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director & Film Producer who best known for his work in Hindi, Urdu, Marathi and Gujarati Cinemas.

Paidi Jairaj Wiki Link

Paidi Jairaj Complete Bio & Career

Jairaj did his graduation from Nizam College. However, due to his inclination towards acting and cinema, he left his home and moved to Bombay for pursuing his dreams. 1929, silent film "Star Kling Youth" was his debut film as an actor. He started his journey from the silent movies, and in the following period, he appeared in many silent films such as  All for Lover, Mahasagar Mothi, Triangle of Love, Flight into Death, My Hero and Mathru Bhoomi.

His robust personality and compelling dialogue delivery, he always had the first choice to depict the "Historical sword-wielding (Rajput's) characters" in the Telugu Films like the role of "Amar Singh Rathore, Maharana Pratap, and Prithviraj Chauhan from (1959-60) releasing films. In his filmy journey, he always had offered the ancient and distinct role to play the portrait of " Tipu Sultan, Haider Ali and Shah Jahan with self-possession. And he gained the audience love, attention and appreciation for the notable character he played such as Chandrashekar Azad, Durga Das, Sassi Punnu and Hatimtai.

His pairing with the 40's famous actress Suraiya with whom he had paired in 6 films. This duo paired became the favorite pair between (1940-50). He became a producer from 1952, released film Sagar that could fail to gain the audience's attention. In 1980 he was conferred by the “Dadasaheb Phalke Award” for his contribution to the India cinema. In 2018, the Government of Telangana honored him by depicting his life and acting journey through the one-hour documentary.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1980 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Paidi Jairaj died on 11-08-2000 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
11 August, 2000 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Life's Important Dates Of Paidi Jairaj

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Paidi Jairaj

  • He starred in over 170 films
  • In 1980, he was decorated by the "Dadasaheb Phalke Award " for his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema.
  • The Government of Telangana in 2018 to honor though "A one-hour documentary", exhibiting the Life journey of Jairaj.
  • He made his acting debut from 1930-Jagmagti Jawani film.
  • Father of the Prithviraj Kapoor's had chosen the bride for Jairaj.
  • His directorial debut from the film Pratima in 1945.
  • He began acting from the 1929- silent film "Star Kling Youth".