Pam Grier Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Pam Grier

#101 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 May, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Winston-Salem , Forsyth , North Carolina
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Other Professions : Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

69 years, 8 months, 26 days old age. Pam Grier will turn 70 on 26 May, 2019. Only 3 months, 4 days, 6 hours, 36 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pam Grier has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

Biography   Edit

Pam Grier was born on 26-05-1949 in Winston-Salem, Forsyth in the state of North Carolina, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.

Career

Pam Grier born in the year 1949 is an actress of the American origin. She was born in Winston-Salem in North Carolina. She hails from a multi-cultures background which comprises of African-American, Chinese, Hispanic, Filipino and Cheyenne Indian cultures and heritage. At the early age of 6 she suffered a rape by 2 boys while she was left alone at her aunt’s house. Her family shifted their residence frequently due to her father’s military associations and finally shifted to Denver, where she received her initial schooling at East High School. She raised her tuition fees for the Metropolitan State College by performing in stage shows and winning beauty contests. In 2011, she completed her doctorate in Humane Letter from the University of Maryland Eastern Shore and in Science from Langston University.
 
In 1967, she was hired as a receptionist at American International Pictures when she moved to Los Angeles, California. She is supposed to have been discovered by Jack Hill, who gave her the opportunity to debut in his films “The Big Doll House” and “The Big Bird Cage”. She was also one of the most prominent figures in blaxploitation movies in the early 1970s and later performed major character roles for many movies in the 1980s. She also acted in “Crime Story”, a TV series between 1986 and 1988. She has worked tremendously in many significant films till date and wrote her memoir in 2010, “Foxy: My Life in Three Acts” along with Andrea Cagan.

Awards Receipt

She has been recognised as the best actress for the movie “Jackie Brown” and has received the San Deigo Film Critics Society Award for the same.



Family Relatives and Relation

She is the daughter of Gwendolyn Sylvia, a nurse and homemaker and Clarence Ransom Grier Junior, who was a mechanic and Technical Serjeant working for the United States Air Force.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays