June 20, 2019

Pam Grier Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Pam Grier Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


70 years, 0 month, 25 days old age Pam Grier will turn 71 on 26 May, 2020. Only 11 months, 5 days, 23 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pam Grier has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

Short Biography

Pam Grier was born on 26-05-1949 in Winston-Salem, Forsyth in the state of North Carolina, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.

Pam Grier Wiki Link

Pam Grier Complete Bio & Career

Pam Grier born in the year 1949 is an actress of the American origin. She was born in Winston-Salem in North Carolina. She hails from a multi-cultures background which comprises of African-American, Chinese, Hispanic, Filipino and Cheyenne Indian cultures and heritage. At the early age of 6 she suffered a rape by 2 boys while she was left alone at her aunt’s house. Her family shifted their residence frequently due to her father’s military associations and finally shifted to Denver, where she received her initial schooling at East High School. She raised her tuition fees for the Metropolitan State College by performing in stage shows and winning beauty contests. In 2011, she completed her doctorate in Humane Letter from the University of Maryland Eastern Shore and in Science from Langston University.
 
In 1967, she was hired as a receptionist at American International Pictures when she moved to Los Angeles, California. She is supposed to have been discovered by Jack Hill, who gave her the opportunity to debut in his films “The Big Doll House” and “The Big Bird Cage”. She was also one of the most prominent figures in blaxploitation movies in the early 1970s and later performed major character roles for many movies in the 1980s. She also acted in “Crime Story”, a TV series between 1986 and 1988. She has worked tremendously in many significant films till date and wrote her memoir in 2010, “Foxy: My Life in Three Acts” along with Andrea Cagan.

Honours & Awards

She has been recognised as the best actress for the movie “Jackie Brown” and has received the San Deigo Film Critics Society Award for the same.



Pam Grier Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is the daughter of Gwendolyn Sylvia, a nurse and homemaker and Clarence Ransom Grier Junior, who was a mechanic and Technical Serjeant working for the United States Air Force.


Pam Grier Popularity on Social Media