Pammi Bai Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Pammi Bai

#80 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 November, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Jakhepal , Sangrur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Parmjit Singh Sidhu
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

53 years, 0 month, 10 days old age. Pammi Bai will turn 54 on 09 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 20 days, 19 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pammi Bai has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

Biography   Edit

Pammi Bai was born on 09-11-1965 in Jekhepal, Sangrur in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Choreographer & Bhangra Dancer.

Career

Pammi Bai’s actual name is Paramjit Singh Sidhu. He was born into a family of freedom fighters and politicians. His childhood dream was to become a politician one day until he realized his inclination towards Bhangra. He regularly performed Bhangra at the college level and decided to build his career in it.
 
He began his career by performing with a newly formed during while he was enrolled for his Master’s degree. After which, he started performing in stage shows. He recorded his maiden song Nachdi Jawani in the year 1982. He traveled the globe and performed as a folk singer and bhangra dancer. During his free time, he also used to perform on Ram Lila stages as well.
 
His recorded first audio cassette was released in the year 1987 which he recorded with late Narinder Biba. Veteran singer Jagjit Singh recorded one of his songs and released it in the year 1991. He is arguably one of the most famous Punjabi artists who are renowned for still keeping the actual Punjabi folk tradition alive. Among his most noted albums are Jawani Awaazaan Mardi, Giddha Malwaian Da, Punjabiyan Di Balle Balle, and Diamond Sohniye among others. His latest album The 37th Chapter Of Pammi Bair leased recently and was highly appreciated.
 
In addition to singing and dancing, he is also adept at playing traditional instruments like algoza, toomba, sarangi, been, dholki, dhoru, and Dali among others.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to politician S. Pratap Singh Baghi and is married to Harpal Kaur Sidhu. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter and son.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays