May 30, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Pammi Bai Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : November 15, 2017

    Other Name: Parmjit Singh Sidhu
    Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Choreographer Bhangra Dancer
    Appearance: Punjabi

    Pammi Bai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    54 years, 6 months, 21 days old age Pammi Bai will turn 55 on 09 November, 2020. Only 5 months, 9 days, 12 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Pammi Bai has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 54
      54
    • 8
      15%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%

    Short Biography

    Pammi Bai was born on 09-11-1965 in Jekhepal, Sangrur in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Choreographer & Bhangra Dancer.

    Pammi Bai Wiki Link

    Pammi Bai Complete Bio & Career

    Pammi Bai’s actual name is Paramjit Singh Sidhu. He was born into a family of freedom fighters and politicians. His childhood dream was to become a politician one day until he realized his inclination towards Bhangra. He regularly performed Bhangra at the college level and decided to build his career in it.
     
    He began his career by performing with a newly formed during while he was enrolled for his Master’s degree. After which, he started performing in stage shows. He recorded his maiden song Nachdi Jawani in the year 1982. He traveled the globe and performed as a folk singer and bhangra dancer. During his free time, he also used to perform on Ram Lila stages as well.
     
    His recorded first audio cassette was released in the year 1987 which he recorded with late Narinder Biba. Veteran singer Jagjit Singh recorded one of his songs and released it in the year 1991. He is arguably one of the most famous Punjabi artists who are renowned for still keeping the actual Punjabi folk tradition alive. Among his most noted albums are Jawani Awaazaan Mardi, Giddha Malwaian Da, Punjabiyan Di Balle Balle, and Diamond Sohniye among others. His latest album The 37th Chapter Of Pammi Bair leased recently and was highly appreciated.
     
    In addition to singing and dancing, he is also adept at playing traditional instruments like algoza, toomba, sarangi, been, dholki, dhoru, and Dali among others.

    Pammi Bai Popular Videos

    Pammi Bai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to politician S. Pratap Singh Baghi and is married to Harpal Kaur Sidhu. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter and son.

    Life's Important Dates Of Pammi Bai

    Pammi Bai Popularity on Social Media