September 29, 2022

Pandurang Vaman Kane Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 20, 2017

Short Biography

Pandurang Vaman Kane was born on 07-05-1880 in Ratnagiri in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Indologist, Scholar, Historian, Writer & Educationist.


Other Name: Dr. Pandurang Vaman Kane
Other Professions: Scholar Historian Writer Educationist

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1963 Social Work

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Pandurang Vaman Kane died on 08-05-1972 one day after his 92nd birthday.

DEATHDAY 8 May,1972 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE N/A
DEATH COUNTRY N/A

Life's Important Dates Of Pandurang Vaman Kane

Pandurang Vaman Kane Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Pandurang Vaman Kane was 92 years 0 month & 1 day old age.