September 28, 2020

Paolo Maldini Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 26, 2018

Paolo Maldini Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Paolo Maldini was born on 26-06-1968 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. He is an Italian Football Player.


Other Name: Paolo Cesare Maldini
Paolo Maldini Wiki Link

Paolo Maldini Complete Bio & Career

Paolo Maldini was a former football player from Italy. He rose to prominence from the ranks of Milan and after some fine display at the junior level; he was finally signed by Italy’s football club Milan and once he was included in the side, he was a regular feature for Milan till his retirement in 2002. He started his professional football career at the young age of 16 representing Milan. After his debut season where he came in as a substitute from the following season, he became the part of the starting XI. He played his entire football for Milan and it was during his stint with Milan that Milan won Scudetto in the 1987-88 season.  He was instrumental in Milan claiming four back 2 back series A wins from 1992 to 1996 Milan were also crowned as champions in 1998/99 season and 2003/04 seasons. Milan also won the Coppa Italia title in 2002-03 seasons.
 
Paolo played a huge role in making his team lifting the European Cup title which is now renamed as Champions League for four times. It was during his stint with the club that Milan won the UEFA Super Cup for four times.
 
His international debut came when Paolo Maldini was included in U-21 Italy’s team. He played 12 games for Italy U-21 side. His father was serving as the manager of the side. Paolo finally made his debut for Italy in the year 1988 against Yugoslavia. He after playing for 14 years for Italy finally decided to hang his boots in the year 2002 after playing 126 matches for Italy and scoring 7 goals for his side. He was finally inducted into the ItalianFootballHallofFame in 2012.

Paolo Maldini Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Maria Luisa De Mezzi and footballer father named Cesare Maldini. He is married to Adriana Fossa since 1994 and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Daniel and  Christian.

Life's Important Dates Of Paolo Maldini

Paolo Maldini Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

52 years, 3 months, 2 days old age Paolo Maldini will turn 53 on 26 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 28 days, 13 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Paolo Maldini has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%