September 27, 2020

Parambrata Chatterjee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 27, 2018

Parambrata Chatterjee Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Parambrata Chatterjee was born on 27-06-1980 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Television Actor & Television Director who known for his work in Bengali, Hindi, Malayalam and Hindi films.


Other Name: Parambrata Chattopadhyay
Other Professions: Film Director Television Actor Television Director
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood Malayalam Hollywood
Parambrata Chatterjee Wiki Link

Parambrata Chatterjee Complete Bio & Career

Parambrata Chatterjee is an Indian actor, who has worked in many of the Bengali movies. He came to be known in nationwide with his acting in the Hindi movie Kahaani along with Vidya Balan. It will be worthy to note that he even acted in the debut film of Vidya Balan named Bhalo Theko. He was born in the Kolkata, West Bengal. He is the son of Sunetra Ghatak and Satinath Chatterjee. He is the grand-nephew of the RitwikGhatak who is a filmmaker.
 
He had done his school education from Dolna Day School, then completed his Bachelor’s degree and master’s degree in English literature from Jadavpur University. From the Bristol University, he did his master’s in Film and TV Production. His first film as a director was Jiyo Kaka which was started by Rudranil Ghosh and Rituparna Sengupta. Both of them have done some of the classic acting, which really made the audience happy with their work and film as a whole. His second movie “Hawa Bodol” was very famous.
 
He has worked in many of the different movies like Hemanter Pakhi, The Bong Connection, Jaani Dyakha Hawbe, MaachMishti& More, Roga Howar Sohoj Upaye, Hemanta, and many more different movies. In the year 2006, he even won Most Promising Actor Award. He was also nominated for the Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his role in movie Kahaani and Screen Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same movie.
 
In the year 2011, he launched his own production house and became the producer. Parambrata Chatterjee has been a very important person in the film industry. There are many of the people who have appreciated many of his work. It looks that this actor will surely make a different mark in the film industry with his great caliber.

Parambrata Chatterjee Popular Videos

Parambrata Chatterjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Parambrata Chatterjee's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Parambrata Chatterjee

Parambrata Chatterjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 3 months, 0 day old age Parambrata Chatterjee will turn 41 on 27 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 30 days, 4 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Parambrata Chatterjee has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%