October 23, 2020

Parikshit Sahni Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 1, 2019

Short Biography

Parikshit Sahni born on 1st January 1944 in Murree, Punjab (Now in Pakistan) is an Indian Film and Television actor. He is the son of noted actor and writer Balraj Sahni.


Other Name: Parikshat Sahni, Ajay Sahni
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Bollywood
Parikshit Sahni Wiki Link

Parikshit Sahni Complete Bio & Career

Parikshit Sahni is one of the most popular names of the Indian Television Industry. His Alma Mater is Lawrence School, Sanawar and St. Stephens College, Delhi and also began has an acting career and the tender age of Seven in a famous movie ‘Deedar’1951.

His debut film was ‘Anokhi Raat’ where he essayed a painter. He features in various movies then in 70’s, 80’s & 90’s but the movies which actually gave him a lot of appreciation & recognition were Raju Hirani’s flicks Munna Bhai MBBS, 3 idiots and PK.  Along with movies, he was a part of the television industry and his role in a TV Serial Heena as Nawab Mirza was the point of discussion in every house.

He is happily married to director Shekhar Kapur’s sister Aruna and has three children. Although he changed his name initially to Ajay Sinha on recommendations of his good friend Sanjeev Kumar. He later switched to his original name instead of Ajay Sinha.

Parikshit Sahni Popular Videos

Parikshit Sahni Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to actor Balraj Sahni and actress Damayanti Sahni. Writer Bhisham Sahni was his uncle. He has two sisters named Shabnam Sahni and Sanovar Sahni. He is married to Aruna Sahni and has two daughters named Tania Sahni, Aditi Sahni, and a son named Varn Sahni.

Life's Important Dates Of Parikshit Sahni

Parikshit Sahni Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 9 months, 21 days old age Parikshit Sahni will turn 77 on 01 January, 2021. Only 2 months, 8 days, 23 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Parikshit Sahni has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 10
    13%