August 05, 2020

Pasupathy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 18, 2018

Short Biography

Pasupathy was born on 18-05-1969 in Maduravoyal, Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor who known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam films.


Other Name: Pasupathy Masilamani
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada Malayalam
Pasupathy Wiki Link

Pasupathy Complete Bio & Career

Pasupathy started his professional acting career as a theatre artist. He is a graduate in arts and got trained in acting from the famous acting school called “Koothu-P-Pattarai”.  While in acting school, he made friends with the actor Nasser. It was Nasser who took him to Kamal Hassan who finally cast him to play the lead villain in his upcoming project. 
 
He made his acting debut with the film called ‘Mayan’.  Nasser’s help was unconditional to Pasupathy and he kept on helping him until he got established. He gave Pasupathy some offers and he played minor roles in various Tamil films.  He finally played his first significant role in Kamal Hassan’s film called Virumaandi. He played the lead villain Kothaala in this film and was widely appreciated for his performance. 
 
After which, he played several critically acclaimed role. One such role was the role of an LTTE’s freedom fighter role in Mani Ratnam’s film titled Kannathil Muthamittal. After playing villainous and supporting roles, he finally played a lead role in the film called Veyyil. This film went on to win the National Award and brought Pasupathy to the limelight as a lead actor. Besides Tamil, he has also appeared in Malayalam and Telugu film. His upcoming Tamil film projects are Sakunthalavin Kadhalan, and Vennila Kabaddi Kuzhu. He will also be seen in Malayalam film called Ma Chu Ka.  

Pasupathy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

His full name is Pasupathy Masilamani and is married to Surya.  

Life's Important Dates Of Pasupathy

Pasupathy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 2 months, 18 days old age Pasupathy will turn 52 on 18 May, 2021. Only 9 months, 12 days, 4 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pasupathy has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%