September 22, 2020

Paul Hunter Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 13, 2018

Short Biography

Paul Hunter was born on 14-10-1978 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom. He was a British Snooker Player.


Other Name: Paul Alan Hunter, Beckham of the Baize, The Man with the Golden Cue, Snooker Spice, The king of Morley
Paul Hunter Wiki Link

Paul Hunter Complete Bio & Career

Paul Hunter was a renowned snooker player.  Soon he developed a niche for himself and was called as "Beckham of the Baize" because of his flamboyant style and good looks. On the career front, he won masters title thrice. On each occasion, he won it on deciding frame. In the course of his glorious career, he compiled as many as 114-century breaks. His personal best was a break of 146 points which he did at the 2004 Premier League championships. He also was the winner of three ranking titles, Welsh Open twice and British Open once.
 
His glorious career through lasted just 1 decade starting in 1995 and ended after a series of illness in 1996. He vowed to get fit and return to the table but unfortunately, that couldn’t happen. He died just short of his 28th birthday but even in a short career, he garnered numerous fans. His legacy though remains unfazed and in his honors, the master's trophy was renamed after him as a tribute to this legend.

Paul Hunter Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Paul Hunter died on 09-10-2006 in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom. He died of Cancer at age of 27.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 October, 2006 (Friday) Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England United Kingdom

Paul Hunter Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Alan Hunter and Krystina Hunter. He was married to Lindsey Hunter and together the couple had a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Paul Hunter

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Paul Hunter

  • He was an English Douglas Champion before turning professional at age 16.
  • He was ranked number 4 in world snooker ranking in 2004 and 2005.
  • He was one of England's top-ranking snooker players, much like Steve Davis.

Paul Hunter Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Paul Hunter was 27 years, 11 months & 26 days old age.