October 29, 2020

Paul McDonald Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 30, 2017

Paul McDonald Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Paul McDonald was born on 29-08-1984 in Auburn in the state of Alabama, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter & Musician.


Other Name: William Paul McDonald
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician
Paul McDonald Wiki Link

Paul McDonald Complete Bio & Career

Paul McDonald is a singer and songwriter from America. He is best known as the lead vocalist of the band ‘The Grand Magnolias’. 
 
He studied at Huntsville High School. Since 2005, he has been the lead singer of the band which was earlier known as ‘Hightide Blues’ and was later renamed as ‘The Grand Magnolias’ in 2010. The band’s debut album ‘The Grand Magnolias’ was released in 2011. It peaked at the 12th position on the US Billboard Heatseekers chart. He took part in the American television singing reality show ‘American Idol’ after receiving a golden ticket from the judges. He was among the Top 10 Finalists chosen based on public voting. He ended up at the 8th position in the show. He was also a part of the show’s Live Tour across America.  He remains to be the most popular contestant of American Idol Season 10 on several social networking platforms. He stays in touch with his followers and uses the micro-blogging site twitter to promote his band’s work. 
 
He released a single featuring his former wife Nikki Reed titled, ‘Now That I’ve Found You’. They also released an EP titled ‘The Best Part’ in 2012. The couple also featured on a music video for Hanson’s ‘Get The Girl Back’. As a part of his solo career, he released his first solo single ‘Bright Lights’ in October 2014. 

Paul McDonald Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to David McDonald and Susan McDonald. He has a sister named Beth McDonald. He married Nikki Reed in October 2011 and they separated in January 2015. 

Life's Important Dates Of Paul McDonald

Paul McDonald Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

36 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Paul McDonald will turn 37 on 29 August, 2021. Only 9 months, 30 days, 10 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Paul McDonald has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%