May 28, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Paul Pierce Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : October 17, 2018

    Other Name: Paul Anthony Pierce

    Paul Pierce Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    42 years, 7 months, 15 days old age Paul Pierce will turn 43 on 13 October, 2020. Only 4 months, 14 days, 11 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Thursday
    Tuesday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Paul Pierce has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 42
      42
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 5
      12%
    • 6
      14%
    • 6
      14%
    • 7
      17%

    Short Biography

    Paul Pierce was born on 13-10-1977 in Oakland in the state of California, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.

    Paul Pierce Wiki Link

    Paul Pierce Complete Bio & Career

    Paul  Pierce studied at Inglewood High School, becoming the star of the basketball team. Pierce decides to attend the University of Kansas in 1996, where he graduated in criminology in 1998, and to play for the college basketball team, the Kansas Jayhawks, together with Jacque Vaughn, who now holds the role of the Brooklyn Nets assistant.
     
    At that time, the Jayhawks coach was Roy Williams, now coach of North Carolina Tar Heels and a member of the Hall of Fame since 2007. He finished his first year, in the 1995-96 season, with 11.9 points and 5.3 rebounds. Average of 25.4 minutes in 34 games played. He left the University ranking in fifth place in the scorers, with 1768 points (16.4 per game) and the twelfth place for rebounds taken, with 676 (6.3 per game). In 2002, he was called to wear the shirt of the United States of America for the World Championships. He played nine games, winning six and losing three; ended the tournament with 19.8 points, 4.6 rebounds and 3.9 assists per game. On March 12, 2004, in the lost game against the Indiana Pacers, he became the fastest player of the Boston Celtics to reach 10,000 career points.
     
    On March 8, 2006, Pierce won the franchise record for the most consecutive races with at least 30 points: 7. On 18 May 2008, he established the second highest score in a playoff-7 race in the history of the franchise, scoring 41 against the Cleveland Cavaliers, after a duel with LeBron James. He won his first NBA title on June 17, 2008, when with his Celtics he defeated the Lakers in Race-6 for 131 to 92. On 3 November 2010, during the game against the Milwaukee Bucks, Pierce scored on free throw the number 20 000 points of his career, becoming the third Celtic to reach that figure by wearing only the green and white shirt, the other two were Larry Bird and John Havlicek, and the thirty-sixth player in the history of the NBA.
     
    On 7 February 2012, during the game against the Charlotte Bobcats Pierce, with a three-point shot, he surpassed Larry Bird in the ranking of the Boston Celtics markers, becoming the second ever, behind only John Havlicek. On 12 July 2014, he signed a two-year contract for $ 11 million with the Washington Wizards. On 10 July 2015, he signed a three-year 10 million dollar contract with the Los Angeles Clippers coached by Doc Rivers, his coach at the time of Boston. In September 2016, he announced that the 2016-2017 seasons would be the last of his career. On February 5, 2017, Boston Celtics fans give Pierce long applause and a warm welcome for his previous appearance at TD Garden in front of his former team.

    Paul Pierce Popular Videos

    Paul Pierce Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to George Pierce and Lorraine Hosey. He has two brothers named Steve Hosey and Jamal Hosey. He is married to Julie Pierce.

    Life's Important Dates Of Paul Pierce

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Paul Pierce

    • He ended his career after 1343 regular season matches, with averages of 19.7-points, 5.6-rebounds, 3.5-assists, and 1.31-balls.
    • He is 6 ft 7 inches tall.
    • On March 2001, Shaquille O'Neal gave him a name of, "The Truth".
    • He is in the list of three players, including him and other two John Havlicek and Larry Bird, to score 20,000 points in their career.
    • For the 2002 FIBA World Championship, he was the Member of the US national team.
    • In 2008, he became the NBA champion.
    • In 2018, he named to Kansas Sports Hall of Fame.
    • He made the record of 5808 his career Most free throws.
    • He became the Oldest Celtics player to score 40 points at the age of 35.

    Paul Pierce Popularity on Social Media